Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Another Question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Leonhart




Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 383
Location: Philippines

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 4:45 am    Post subject: Another Question Reply with quote

I'm currently working on my game right now. I'm on my third script.
But everytime I drag it to Hspeak, an error message shows. For example, if the script's name is RPG, the error mssage will say=

script RPG is missing end or >

What does that mean? My script has and end.
I tried retyping it but the msaage still appears. Help!
_________________
The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on.
- Robert Bloch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sephyroth
Renegade Rebel Redmage
Class A Minstrel



Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 644
Location: Schmocation

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even more experienced plotscriptors get this error occasionally. It doesn't necessarily have to be a "end". You might be missing an end parenthesis. ")"
_________________
im realy ded Sad...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Aethereal
SHUT UP.
Elite Designer
Elite Designer



Joined: 04 Jan 2003
Posts: 928
Location: Gone! I pop in on occasion though.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 6:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even though it may appear you have an "end" at the end of your script, that doesn't mean you've actually ended the script. This error means you don't have enough "end" commands in your script. You may have put an end at the end of it, but that end may be closing an if-then branch or a while or for loop or something else. Add another "end" to the script and it might work - if not, keep adding them until you get it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Uncommon
His legend will never die




Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 2503

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'll prolly want to look all throughout your script to see where that missing "end" is, else you might get a lot of "this command has too many arguments" errors. This is why I normally use a lot of indention on my scripts, so that I can tell where an "end" or a "begin" is need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Setu_Firestorm
Music Composer




Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 2566
Location: Holiday. FL

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I've run into this problem a lot, too.

Take a look at what happens"
Code:
script, Wooteva, begin
(if check tag (1)) then
  (
    do stuff
end


Now, the problem with this code is that although I did end the script, I forgot to end my if-then statement. What I should have done was this:

Code:

script, Wooteva, begin
(if check tag (1)) then
  (
    do stuff
  )
end


Now, I'm not a master plotscripter, and things like this frustrate the crap out of me, too.

Check your script out to make sure that you closed every single case. And if it still stumps you, PM Cube er somebody with your script, and there's a good chance they'll find the problem.
_________________


Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/georgerpowell
Newgrounds: http://setu-firestorm.newgrounds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uhhh.. Setu? Shouldn't that be


script, Wooteva, begin
if (check tag (1)) then
(
do stuff
)
end
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Setu_Firestorm
Music Composer




Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 2566
Location: Holiday. FL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2004 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

erp...erp.....DANG!

There, you see!? I told you I suck! Raspberry!
_________________


Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/georgerpowell
Newgrounds: http://setu-firestorm.newgrounds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
junahu
Custom Title: 45 character limit




Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 369
Location: Hull, England

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This error gets more and more annoying everytime I get it. Especially when I have if elses nested into one another (Its the only way I found to else an else command) Pissed off!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group