Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Changing the level gain of FF1 style spells?
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Arcade
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you mean the randomness in the amount of damage an attack does? In which case, no.

By the way, see 'How is damage calculated?' for details.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Spoon Weaver




Joined: 18 Nov 2008
Posts: 421
Location: @home

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BTW, heres the plotscript I ended up useing for the FF1 style spells just in case anyone was wondering.



Code:

#code removed








[/code]


Last edited by Spoon Weaver on Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

*cough* http://gilgamesh.hamsterrepublic.com/wiki/ohrrpgce/index.php/Plot:For *cough*
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Spoon Weaver




Joined: 18 Nov 2008
Posts: 421
Location: @home

PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow.... *cough* indeed thank you

as you can see, even though it could possibly be condensed further I left it a little large. This way I have easy access to the option bits, like max mp per level, and such. Thus, anyone that may use this does too.


EDIT:
Code:


plotscript, Spells fix, begin
for(f,0,3,1) do, begin
variable(f)
set level mp (f,0,get hero level (f)+3)
if (get level mp (f,0)>>9) then (set level mp (f,0,8))
if (get level mp (f,0)<<0) then (set level mp (f,0,0))
set level mp (f,1,(get hero level (f)--2))
if (get level mp (f,1)>>9) then (set level mp (f,1,8))
if (get level mp (f,1)<<0) then (set level mp (f,1,0))
set level mp (f,2,(get hero level (f)--4))
if (get level mp (f,2)>>9) then (set level mp (f,2,8))
if (get level mp (f,2)<<0) then (set level mp (f,2,0))
set level mp (f,3,(get hero level (f)--6))
if (get level mp (f,3)>>9) then (set level mp (f,3,8))
if (get level mp (f,3)<<0) then (set level mp (f,3,0))
set level mp (f,4,(get hero level (f)--8))
if (get level mp (f,4)>>9) then (set level mp (f,4,8))
if (get level mp (f,4)<<0) then (set level mp (f,4,0))
set level mp (f,5,(get hero level (f)--10))
if (get level mp (f,5)>>9) then (set level mp (f,5,8))
if (get level mp (f,5)<<0) then (set level mp (f,5,0))
set level mp (f,6,(get hero level (f)--12))
if (get level mp (f,6)>>9) then (set level mp (f,6,8))
if (get level mp (f,6)<<0) then (set level mp (f,6,0))
set level mp (f,7,(get hero level (f)--14))
if (get level mp (f,7)>>9) then (set level mp (f,7,8))
if (get level mp (f,7)<<0) then (set level mp (f,7,0))
end
end






too bad I didn't know about this "for" command before I did the first one..
Crying


ALSO: do you think I'm ok using that " @ " sign?


Last edited by Spoon Weaver on Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you'll have to use a variable. Try something like this:

Code:

plotscript,FF1 Style Spells fix, begin
variable(i)
variable(j)

for(i, 0, 3) do, begin
 for (j, 0, 7) do, begin
  set level mp (i,j,get hero level (i) -- 2*j)
  if (j == 0) then (set level mp (i,j,get hero level (i) + 3))
  if (get level mp (i,j)>>8) then (set level mp (i,j,8))
  if (get level mp (i,j)<<0) then (set level mp (i,j,0))
 end
end



This accomplishes the same behavior with far fewer lines of script. (Except that you'd said if level mp > 9 set it to 8, which is almost definitely not what you wanted to do.)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eek. Did it actually compile with a "@" sign? If so we need to fix hspeak to show an error if you try to do that.

@ has the special meaning of getting the ID number of a script. See commands like "set death script" or "set timer" for examples.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Spoon Weaver




Joined: 18 Nov 2008
Posts: 421
Location: @home

PostPosted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ james paige: o, lol, my mistake I didn't save before compiling so the changes I posted here were not actually in my script. BUT i checked it and no it will not compile with @. so no need to worry

@ moogle1: yea I did change the variable to the letter F (for ff1 style spells)
thank you.
however I'm going to keep mine a fairly long in order to have better access to tweaking each level. Since, I still haven't balanced out my game completely.


just gonna go ahead and go back and edit my scritp posts..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Arcade All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group