 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I assume you mean the randomness in the amount of damage an attack does? In which case, no.
By the way, see 'How is damage calculated?' for details. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Spoon Weaver

Joined: 18 Nov 2008 Posts: 421 Location: @home
|
Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BTW, heres the plotscript I ended up useing for the FF1 style spells just in case anyone was wondering.
[/code]
Last edited by Spoon Weaver on Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:51 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Spoon Weaver

Joined: 18 Nov 2008 Posts: 421 Location: @home
|
Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wow.... *cough* indeed thank you
as you can see, even though it could possibly be condensed further I left it a little large. This way I have easy access to the option bits, like max mp per level, and such. Thus, anyone that may use this does too.
EDIT:
Code: |
plotscript, Spells fix, begin
for(f,0,3,1) do, begin
variable(f)
set level mp (f,0,get hero level (f)+3)
if (get level mp (f,0)>>9) then (set level mp (f,0,8))
if (get level mp (f,0)<<0) then (set level mp (f,0,0))
set level mp (f,1,(get hero level (f)--2))
if (get level mp (f,1)>>9) then (set level mp (f,1,8))
if (get level mp (f,1)<<0) then (set level mp (f,1,0))
set level mp (f,2,(get hero level (f)--4))
if (get level mp (f,2)>>9) then (set level mp (f,2,8))
if (get level mp (f,2)<<0) then (set level mp (f,2,0))
set level mp (f,3,(get hero level (f)--6))
if (get level mp (f,3)>>9) then (set level mp (f,3,8))
if (get level mp (f,3)<<0) then (set level mp (f,3,0))
set level mp (f,4,(get hero level (f)--8))
if (get level mp (f,4)>>9) then (set level mp (f,4,8))
if (get level mp (f,4)<<0) then (set level mp (f,4,0))
set level mp (f,5,(get hero level (f)--10))
if (get level mp (f,5)>>9) then (set level mp (f,5,8))
if (get level mp (f,5)<<0) then (set level mp (f,5,0))
set level mp (f,6,(get hero level (f)--12))
if (get level mp (f,6)>>9) then (set level mp (f,6,8))
if (get level mp (f,6)<<0) then (set level mp (f,6,0))
set level mp (f,7,(get hero level (f)--14))
if (get level mp (f,7)>>9) then (set level mp (f,7,8))
if (get level mp (f,7)<<0) then (set level mp (f,7,0))
end
end
|
too bad I didn't know about this "for" command before I did the first one..
ALSO: do you think I'm ok using that " @ " sign?
Last edited by Spoon Weaver on Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:50 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, you'll have to use a variable. Try something like this:
Code: |
plotscript,FF1 Style Spells fix, begin
variable(i)
variable(j)
for(i, 0, 3) do, begin
for (j, 0, 7) do, begin
set level mp (i,j,get hero level (i) -- 2*j)
if (j == 0) then (set level mp (i,j,get hero level (i) + 3))
if (get level mp (i,j)>>8) then (set level mp (i,j,8))
if (get level mp (i,j)<<0) then (set level mp (i,j,0))
end
end
|
This accomplishes the same behavior with far fewer lines of script. (Except that you'd said if level mp > 9 set it to 8, which is almost definitely not what you wanted to do.) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Eek. Did it actually compile with a "@" sign? If so we need to fix hspeak to show an error if you try to do that.
@ has the special meaning of getting the ID number of a script. See commands like "set death script" or "set timer" for examples. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Spoon Weaver

Joined: 18 Nov 2008 Posts: 421 Location: @home
|
Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@ james paige: o, lol, my mistake I didn't save before compiling so the changes I posted here were not actually in my script. BUT i checked it and no it will not compile with @. so no need to worry
@ moogle1: yea I did change the variable to the letter F (for ff1 style spells)
thank you.
however I'm going to keep mine a fairly long in order to have better access to tweaking each level. Since, I still haven't balanced out my game completely.
just gonna go ahead and go back and edit my scritp posts.. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|