Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Love for Werewaffle
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Arcade
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fenrir-Lunaris
WUT




Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie_Power wrote:
I like how 'Frumpy' is the new default name for the Missionary.


This was very much intentional.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 2:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

James Paige wrote:
I remember you mentioning this one before, but I can't find it in bugzilla. It could be a werewaffle blocker too-- and hopefully it will probably be an easy fix.


I only mentioned it in a comment to '' . bug_title('604') . ''. BTW, I don't seem to be getting the "menuitem.bin record count" error anymore.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sat May 17, 2008 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fenrir-Lunaris wrote:
I spoke too soon. There's some nasty issues with some of the scripts that have come up. I'll try to get them nailed down and fixed by Friday. What with the TGC voting going on, I'm kind of surprised I missed some of these.


I have been playing, and so far I have only encountered minor problems... except that I have already forgotten half of them :P So I created a wiki page where I will list any problems as I find them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Onlyoneinall
Bug finder




Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 746

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Err, there is a continuous door use problem when the command is used in a script.

Let's say you have doors linked like this -

HOUSE > ALLEY
ALLEY > GRAVEYARD
GRAVEYARD > HELL

In the script, if you do use door (HOUSE), instead of the script taking you to the ALLEY, it'll use ALL the doors and take you to HELL.

Another example to clarify -

Map 0, Door 0 > Map 1, Door 1
Map 1, Door 1 > Map 2, Door 2
Map 2, Door 2 > Map 3, Door 3

If you are on Map 0 and you run a script (use door (0)), then you will end up at Map 3 of Door 3.

This by the way, is in the latest nightly.

EDIT: Let's add to the frustration. There seems to be a problem with doors in general, particularly in plotscripts. Now for one of my scripts, use door (3) refuses to work. I've properly linked it and placed both doors, but the screen fades out like it's using the door, but stays on the same map. This is right before a use script by ID command and before the script ends. The only thing is, there's another script before this that has the same format, and it works fine. So why doesn't this one? It doesn't make sense.

Door 3 for Map X leads to Door 3 for Map Y. Both doors are placed on both maps and linked properly. The script calls for Door 3 on Map X to be used. However, Door 3 is used but stays on Map X.

It seems to me ever since the format of the way placing doors and linking them has been changed, I've been having problems with doors in general.

EDIT EDIT: Hell, refer back to what I said above!

Door 1 > Door 2
Door 2 > Door 3
Door 3 > Door 4

If you use in a script for Door 1 to be used and then to have Door 3 used, the script will make Door 1 used but while you're standing on Door 2 after the transport has been made, it will use Door 2 instead of Door 3! A lot of this problem seems to also be activation of a door based on what the hero is standing on.
_________________
http://www.castleparadox.com/gamelist-display.php?game=750 Bloodlust Demo 1.00

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Raekuul
Delicious!




Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 641
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's see the script. It sounds like you want the hero to show up in those maps, but it's during a cutscene. Am I right?

TGC means something completely different to me than to everyone else here. What does it mean here?.
_________________
A broken clock is still right twice a day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JSH357




Joined: 02 Feb 2003
Posts: 1705

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tgc = terrible game contest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Onlyoneinall wrote:
Err, there is a continuous door use problem when the command is used in a script.


I filed this as '' . bug_title('635') . ''
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Raekuul
Delicious!




Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 641
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Onlyoneinall: It's partly your coding.

The first script calls the second script before the game can show anything else. The second script is running before you even have a chance to change the maps.

Code:
script,W1D1,begin (this is script ID 2)
show text box (302)
wait for text box
use door (1)
fade screen out
resume player
run script by ID (3)
end

script,W1D2,begin (this is script ID 3)
suspend player
use door (2)


is really

Code:
script,W1D1,begin (this is script ID 2)
show text box (302)
wait for text box
use door (1)
fade screen out
resume player
suspend player
use door (2)
end

_________________
A broken clock is still right twice a day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Onlyoneinall
Bug finder




Joined: 16 Jul 2005
Posts: 746

PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, the problem is now solved after I made the hero move one away from the door they were standing on. Now everything works fine..
_________________
http://www.castleparadox.com/gamelist-display.php?game=750 Bloodlust Demo 1.00

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need to anymore, I've just fixed that bug. Anyway, cool, I'll close the bug report.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Fenrir-Lunaris
WUT




Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RedMaverickZero was gracious to play-test Vikings for a bit, and managed to confirm and nail down a number of bugs that had creeped into the version James and others presently have. I am *still* fixing and replying to various errors and play-testing questions of course, but he's come across some strange errors I can't explain. For one, various NPCs seem to crash the game - most notably the fountains in Jotunheim Castle that refill HP and MP, and previously complained that using any item from the menu would crash the game as well. I've been unable to replicate these with the Voxhumana 20080121 gfx_fb music_sdl build. I'm hesitant to work with another nightly on account of the recent issues with door bugs and other engine issues that have come up, though these may well no longer occur.

This version still ends at the same point (but has content after it, so wise scriptmasters can simply work around it, recompile, and keep playing), but the demo *ends* at a climactic moment. Here are some thing that are new:


*Several extraneous scenes and subquests have been added in Ironwood Forest, Nidavellir Field, and Musphel desert which all lead towards learning new spells and abilities for the various characters. If an older save file is used, they will not teach the spell, however the rewards are still given out.
*Subquest givers ONLY appear if the related character is in the party. This is to prevent characters from triggering scenes when they aren't there, and also to better control the flow of the game.
*Some new foes and random encounters!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fenrir-Lunaris
WUT




Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 1747

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New version up, a few extra subquests added and all KNOWN bugs fixed. Unless something game-breaking pops up in the next few days, I think I can say it's good to go for Werewaffle.

Also, the older version is being hosted at Slime Salad. It would be awesome to be able to choose between which version to play, although the "expansion" is probably the more fun of the two.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LeRoy_Leo
Project manager
Class S Minstrel



Joined: 24 Sep 2003
Posts: 2683
Location: The dead-center of your brain!

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, all is not well in the OHR kingdom.
I think we all remember how Minnek was unable to play .ogg music files with the OHR. That problem was fixed, HOWEVER, now I am experiencing something similar to that.
I recently converted most of my musical compositions into oggs and imported them into the game I am working on. They play ok when they are on a map, but man if you ever want to call one up with a TEXT BOX, boy are they silent. Yep. No music when a text box plays an ogg file. Tis sucketh.

And I am not sure if it's just how my music came out when I converted them or if it's the engine, but the first couple notes sort of get cut out when the song starts.
So the problem is really 2 fold.
1) oggs don't play when called by a text box
2) first couple notes of an ogg get cut off

Just thought I'd raise that to everyone's attention.
True oggs aren't the popular format, but I like them and I think they deserve a chance too. Big grin
_________________
Planning Project Blood Summons, an MMORPG which will incinerate all of the others with it's sheer brilliance...

---msw188 ---
"Seriously James, you keep rolling out the awesome like gingerbread men on a horror-movie assembly line. "
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Raekuul
Delicious!




Joined: 31 Mar 2004
Posts: 641
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was planning on experimenting with .ogg format, since I can use all sorts of neat songs. I'm gonna try this in the stable version and see if it's cutting off or not.

EDIT: Okay, .ogg is not working for me at all, let me double-check my version.

EDIT #2: .ogg works for Custom, but not game. I am using 20080816 Werewaffle-fb-sdl, running Vista. I'll transfer my test-case to my main comp later tonight and test it there.

EDIT #3: Here's my test case. http://www.castleparadox.com/gamelist-display.php?game=924
_________________
A broken clock is still right twice a day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Posted '' . bug_title('678') . ''

Several questions:

Raekuul, you say you are using Windows Vista. LeRoy_Leo which version of Windows are you using. Has anybody esle tested ogg/mp3 music with Windows Vista

A clarification: MP3 music gets converted to OGG format when it is imported. From the OHRRPGCE point of view, MP3=OGG. If you see a bug that affects OGG which does *not* affect MP3 that would be *extremely* strange. I am going to assume that you have the same problems with MP3 music, correct?

Next, let us clarify that we are only talking about music, and not sound effects. Do the same problems happen when you try to use ogg sound effects? or is this only a problem with ogg music?

Regarding the specific problems:

1) oggs don't play when called by a text box

Does this problem go away if you disable the "Text box line sound"?

2) first couple notes of an ogg get cut off

I am wondering if this could be caused by the music "fade in". Game does the fade in, but custom does not. Are the first few notes cut off when you preview the ogg in custom?

3) .ogg is not working for me (Raekuul) at all in game

What happens when you try the music_native nightly build?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Arcade All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group