Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Problem with the load menu command
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:35 pm    Post subject: Problem with the load menu command Reply with quote

When I test the following script it launchs automatically the into script and I don't understand why. Would somoene had an idea?

Code:


  #show the load menu
  variable(slot)
  slot:= load menu(false)

  if(slot==-1) then, begin
    #if the player choose quit, it ends the game
    game over
  end
 
    if(slot==0) then, begin
    #new game
    the save slot:= -1 #mark it as a new game

    #beginning of game script
    introduction1
    end, else, begin
    #Load a saved game
    load from slot(slot)
  end
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Iblis
Ghost Cat




Joined: 26 May 2003
Posts: 1233
Location: Your brain

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe try putting "show value (slot)" and a wait after the load menu command to make sure it's returning the right values?

Quote:
the save slot:= -1


Can you have spaces in a variable name?

I'm not sure what the problem with this script is, but what is it supposed to do? I may be missing something, but it seems to simulate the function of the normal load menu exactly, which is nice if you're making a custom load menu, but this just uses the default load menu so I don't see what the point is. What does this script do that isn't accomplished by load menu (true)?
_________________
Locked
OHR Piano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, you can have spaces in anything:

Code:
the save slot
is the same as
Code:
thesaveslot
is the same as
Code:
t
h
e
s
a
v
e
s
l
o
t

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moogle1 wrote:
Yeah, you can have spaces in anything:

Code:
the save slot
is the same as
Code:
thesaveslot
is the same as
Code:
t
h
e
s
a
v
e
s
l
o
t


Uh, sorry to burst your bubble, but no it isn't. The first two are equivalent, but the last one is the same as "t,h,e,s,a,v,e,s,l,o,t", which is not a variable.

Iblis wrote:
I'm not sure what the problem with this script is, but what is it supposed to do? I may be missing something, but it seems to simulate the function of the normal load menu exactly, which is nice if you're making a custom load menu, but this just uses the default load menu so I don't see what the point is. What does this script do that isn't accomplished by load menu (true)?


This is half of a script that's used to simulate "save in a slot once, and that's the slot for the rest of the game" behaviour.

bis_senchi, if you're trying to do the same thing as Mr. B in the other thread, then fine. If you just want normal saving behaviour, then just use load menu(true).

Anyway, what do you mean by "it launchs automatically the into script"? What slot are you chosing (or new game), and which part of the script is being executed? And, is this script set as the new-game script? And, in addition, are you using the "Skip title screen" and "Skip load screen" bitsets? If you aren't, this script is useless to you.
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, right then. It's too bad; I could've started writing all my scripts like that.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 9:58 pm    Post subject: Ok... Reply with quote

A huge thanks to Moogle1 for this important information
Quote:


Yeah, you can have spaces in anything:

Code:

the save slot


is the same as
Code:

thesaveslot



After a few tests and some investigations, it appears that the single load menu commands is
what I need. So I came up to the following basic script.

Code:

#----------------------------------
script, test load menu, begin

  #show the load menu
  load menu(true)

   
end #end of the plotscript
#----------------------------------



My problem is the following: the load menu does not pop up. Pissed off!

Here is how I make the tests. The script is script number 79. I give it to a npcs from map1. To test and see if it works, I just launch the game and then go to speak to him. May this is a part of the problem.

What could be the reasons for the command not to run correctly/ not to be effective?

As always thanks very much for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 11:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure the script is running. The easiest way to do this is by adding in a show value line or two:
Code:
#----------------------------------
script, test load menu, begin

  #testing
  showvalue(0)
  #show the load menu
  load menu(true)
  #testing
  showvalue(1)

   
end #end of the plotscript
#----------------------------------


Error-checking statements like that are an invaluable tool in bugtesting. If it displayed a zero (which will not happen in this case, mind you), then you would know that the script was crashing during load menu. If it displays a one (much more likely), then you know the script is executing, but load menu is doing nothing.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:19 pm    Post subject: Value 1 is returned! Reply with quote

As Moogle 1 said I've made the test and I returned 1 which means that the script is executing, but load menu is doing nothing.

Now the question is: why does the load menu do nothing? What can be the reasons of that?

Thanks once more to Moogle1 for his numerous posts and advice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bizarre. You might want to try your script in hasta-la-qb, the newly-released version of OHR.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have any saved games? Just like the normal load menu, if there are no saved games, the load menu doesn't display. It just returns 0 (new game).
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 9:55 pm    Post subject: I've downloaded Hasta-la-qb and... Reply with quote

The Mad Cacti have said:

Quote:
Do you have any saved games?


Yes I knew that load menu display only if there are save slot. I usually make load slot 1 to launch the game and make my test.

I've downloaded hasta-la-qb and it made the situation worsed. Now hspeak.exe does not recognise the load menu command anylonger and when I installed the previous version of hspeak.exe (Hspeak.exe nighly build) it does not work either. Crying

Does anyone has suggestions?

Let's hope that one day the command load menu will be officialy implemented so that game makers do not have to make all those efforts to put a good intro for their games!

Thank for help and support!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 1:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Caron, in many places, wrote:
NOTE: Hasta-la-QB is primarily a bug fixing release. There is but one new feature in this release, and it’s only a stupid little plotscripting command. However, the bugfixes are for both the DOS and QB versions, so it’s still recommended to download.


load menu is NOT in hasta-la-qb. You need a nightly build, just like you did a few days ago.
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 11:38 pm    Post subject: Hourra! Reply with quote

After a few searches, It appeared that my problem was due to the bad version of custom.exe and game.exe

I can now display the load menu using plotscripting Smokin'
That's really a useful command!


But guess what...What?!?! I came up with another problem Oookay...
But these on shoud be rather easy to solve. Here it is

Code:


define script, test cutscene, begin

suspend npcs
suspend player

set on keypress script (none)
   show backdrop (10) 
   wait (30) 
   show text box (102)
   wait (30)
   show text box (103)
   wait (30)

resume npcs
resume player

end


My problem is the following, I would like my keypress script to came back as it was (obviously as it was before the script starts). My default keypressed script is script 48.

Thanks once more for answering so quickly to my numerous!
Good luck in making your games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 8:28 am    Post subject: Re: Hourra! Reply with quote

Code:

define script, test cutscene, begin

suspend npcs
suspend player

set on keypress script (none)
   show backdrop (10) 
   wait (30) 
   show text box (102)
   wait (30)
   show text box (103)
   wait (30)
set on keypress script(48)

resume npcs
resume player

end


Or better yet, you can use this syntax:

Code:

define script, test cutscene, begin

suspend npcs
suspend player

set on keypress script (none)
   show backdrop (10) 
   wait (30) 
   show text box (102)
   wait (30)
   show text box (103)
   wait (30)
set on keypress script(@scriptname)

resume npcs
resume player

end


Where scriptname is the name of your normal on keypress script.

(We ought to put that in the docs, I think)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Hourra! Reply with quote

James Paige wrote:
Code:

define script, test cutscene, begin

suspend npcs
suspend player

set on keypress script (none)
   show backdrop (10) 
   wait (30) 
   show text box (102)
   wait (30)
   show text box (103)
   wait (30)
set on keypress script(48)

resume npcs
resume player

end


Or better yet, you can use this syntax:

Code:

define script, test cutscene, begin

suspend npcs
suspend player

set on keypress script (none)
   show backdrop (10) 
   wait (30) 
   show text box (102)
   wait (30)
   show text box (103)
   wait (30)
set on keypress script(@scriptname)

resume npcs
resume player

end


Where scriptname is the name of your normal on keypress script.

(We ought to put that in the docs, I think)


Doc... umentation...? Hersey!
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group