View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dr Nono Jr Certified Noob

Joined: 19 Jul 2008 Posts: 2 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:06 pm Post subject: Noob Needs PS Help |
|
|
For some reason Custom imports only the first script in my file. Here's the whole thing:
include, plotscr.hsd
include, starwarspenguins.hsi
plotscript, Introdution, begin
show text box (1)
suspend player
wait for text box
walk hero (0,north,3)
wait for hero (0)
resume player
end
plotscript, Encounter Bear, begin
show text box (2)
end _________________ I prefer "sanity-impared". |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Chenzi User was banned for this post

Joined: 02 Aug 2003 Posts: 190 Location: Grand Rapids, MI
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What version are you using? _________________ Allow me to preemptively disclose that I probably hate the person posting below, including myself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 7:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You should be writing script instead of plotscript. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Moogle1 wrote: | You should be writing script instead of plotscript. |
??? No, plotscript is correct.
Did you put all of this in the same file?
OK, where do things go wrong:
When you compile your scripts, you should see in HSpeak's output "Compiled 2 scripts from <your scripts file>"
When you import the HS file into Custom, you should see
Code: | introdution, encounterbear,
imported 2 scripts |
And obviously you should have a choice between "[none]", "encounterbear" and "introdution" at places in Custom where you can choose your script. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Chenzi User was banned for this post

Joined: 02 Aug 2003 Posts: 190 Location: Grand Rapids, MI
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm actually more wondering if he's using a really old version of the OHR, in which you need to identify each script as a number. ;P _________________ Allow me to preemptively disclose that I probably hate the person posting below, including myself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gizmog1 Don't Lurk In The Bushes!

Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 2257 Location: Lurking In The Bushes!
|
Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
He mentioned in IRC he was using Werewaffle, and also Windows Vista, if that helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NeoSpade Of course!

Joined: 23 Sep 2008 Posts: 249 Location: Wales GB
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | plotscript, Encounter Bear, begin
show text box (2)
end |
don't you mean:
Code: | plotscript, Encounter Bear, begin
show text box (2)
wait for text box
end |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Chenzi User was banned for this post

Joined: 02 Aug 2003 Posts: 190 Location: Grand Rapids, MI
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
If that's the case giz, my suggestion is moot.
This thread is surprisingly unhelpful. Might wanna ask TMC. _________________ Allow me to preemptively disclose that I probably hate the person posting below, including myself. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
NeoSpade Of course!

Joined: 23 Sep 2008 Posts: 249 Location: Wales GB
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 7:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm, well when I tried using OHR on my vista it didn't recognise plotscripts, I'm not sure if anyone else gets that when they use vistas.
I've gathered that OHR only works on XP and below, by trying various tests, sure it'll let you make games on a vista, but it won't let you have anymore than 1 plotscript, or in my case, not detecting any plotscripts at all.
Edit: Ooops, that all came out a bit wrong, theres nothing wrong with OHR, I was blaming vista 
Last edited by NeoSpade on Sun Oct 05, 2008 2:07 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
The OHR *does* work on Windows Vista. I don't have it myself, but it has been fairly well tested there by others.
Your code appears to be correctly written.
Do you get an error message that suggests to you that only one script is working? Or is the "Encounter Bear" script simply missing when you try to select it from any of the places in CUSTOM that allow scripts?
Also, have you moved or renamed your script file at any point? Is it possible that you are actually accidentally importing on old copy of it from before you added the second script?
It might also be helpful to know the filename you have saved your script as, and the name of the folder you save it in.
Oh, also, what text editor are you using to write it. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|