 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
chronoboy Into the past with a splash

Joined: 04 Jun 2010 Posts: 162 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:37 pm Post subject: save in slot does not effect autosave?!?! |
|
|
This is rather a bug, for some reason in my custom load game screen, I used save in slot, so that when I run a future autosave, it would save to the save slot. But... It opens the save menu instead... *sigh*
My only workaround would be to create a global variable containing the save slot and replace any autosaves with save in slot(global variable). However, I should just be-able to use autosave. _________________ Current project: Chronoboy Adventures
Website: http://www.chronoboy.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:06 pm Post subject: Re: save in slot does not effect autosave?!?! |
|
|
chronoboy wrote: | This is rather a bug, for some reason in my custom load game screen, I used save in slot, so that when I run a future autosave, it would save to the save slot. But... It opens the save menu instead... *sigh* |
Can you explain what you are doing in more detail? I have been able to implement autosave in my own games (Don't Eat Soap and Bell of Chaos both use it) and I know other people have done it too.
Maybe you could post your autosave script? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
chronoboy Into the past with a splash

Joined: 04 Jun 2010 Posts: 162 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:26 pm Post subject: Re: save in slot does not effect autosave?!?! |
|
|
James Paige wrote: | chronoboy wrote: | This is rather a bug, for some reason in my custom load game screen, I used save in slot, so that when I run a future autosave, it would save to the save slot. But... It opens the save menu instead... *sigh* |
Can you explain what you are doing in more detail? I have been able to implement autosave in my own games (Don't Eat Soap and Bell of Chaos both use it) and I know other people have done it too.
Maybe you could post your autosave script? |
It would be more than just the autosave script, it would also be the script with save in slot:
Code: | plotscript, activate save,arg,npcref, begin
variable (i,i2,passed intro)
set hero picture (me,0)
suspend player
for (i,0,5,1) do (hide string (i))
passed intro := import globals (5,1)
if (passed intro == 1) then, begin
for (i2,2,0,-1) do, begin
for (i,5,9,2) do (write map block (i,4,i2+140,1),write map block (i+1,4,i2+156,1))
wait (2)
end
for (i,5,9,2) do (write map block (i,4,0,1),write map block (i+1,4,0,1))
end, else, begin
for (i2,2,0,-1) do, begin
for (i,5,9,2) do (write map block (i,4,i2+144,0))
wait (3)
end
for (i,5,9,2) do (write map block (i,4,159,0))
end
wait (1)
fade screen out
load from slot (get NPC ID(npcref))
save in slot (get NPC ID(npcref))
teleport to map (3,34,8)
wait (1)
new game
end
plotscript, save point, begin
if (inside == 0) then
begin
setup clock
if (autosave) then ($1="Your game has been saved.") else ($1="Save cancelled.")
end,else ($1="Cannot save game inside a building.")
show text box (1)
wait for text box
end |
Most of this code is irreverent to the issue, but when my save point script is run(from the main menu), it would pop-up the save menu once, I don't want the save menu to pop-up at all. My current workaround is to use save in slot instead of autosave and store the save slot in a global variable.
My workaround works perfectly, so I know my script is fine for the most part. _________________ Current project: Chronoboy Adventures
Website: http://www.chronoboy.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 4:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
autosave is just a wrapper script around saveinslot that uses the lastsaveslot command. It's not documented in the dictionary, but lastsaveslot is only updated when you save or load using the save menu. So it's not a bug, just not documented well enough. Creating a custom wrapper similar to autosave that checks a global variable appears to be the best workaround. We coudl add an argument to saveinslot which updates lastsaveslot, I suppose. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You can post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|