 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Arwym FooBAM! Games (Formerly PF Games)

Joined: 13 Sep 2008 Posts: 33 Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:01 am Post subject: Problems switching tile layers on a Mac |
|
|
I have a Macbook, and am using the Mac OS X version of the editor. Everything was great, until I attempted to switch layers in the map editor. There I found out I had to use the "pg up"/"pg down" keys to do so. Thing is, there are no such keys in Macs; what we do have to emulate that behavior is the "Fn + up arrow" / "Fn + down arrow" combinations. These, however, do not work in the editor. And I can't find any other way to switch layers, so my map editing is therefore limited to layer 0. This really sucks.
... Unless I am missing something, which is why I post here. And if there was no solution at this time, I really would like to see it happen at some point, because I really want to make games with OHRRPGCE. The thing is, I am not getting back to Windows. I could use Linux, but still, many portable computers nowadays lack this key. So what to we do? My suggestion is, support the use of the Fn + arrow key combinations to support those computers that lack those keys.
Thank in advance. _________________ Still around.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:48 am Post subject: Re: Problems switching tile layers on a Mac |
|
|
Arwym wrote: | I have a Macbook, and am using the Mac OS X version of the editor. Everything was great, until I attempted to switch layers in the map editor. There I found out I had to use the "pg up"/"pg down" keys to do so. Thing is, there are no such keys in Macs; what we do have to emulate that behavior is the "Fn + up arrow" / "Fn + down arrow" combinations. These, however, do not work in the editor. And I can't find any other way to switch layers, so my map editing is therefore limited to layer 0. This really sucks. :(
... Unless I am missing something, which is why I post here. And if there was no solution at this time, I really would like to see it happen at some point, because I really want to make games with OHRRPGCE. The thing is, I am not getting back to Windows. I could use Linux, but still, many portable computers nowadays lack this key. So what to we do? My suggestion is, support the use of the Fn + arrow key combinations to support those computers that lack those keys.
Thank in advance. |
Oh! I did not realize that Macbooks lack PgUp and PgDown. My Mac Mini and my old Power G5 tower both had keyboards with PgUP and PgDn. I have actually never seen any keyboard before that lacked pageup and pagedown (portable or otherwise)
Unfortunately, I suspect it is impossible for us to check the state of the Fn key. On (most) laptops that have an Fn key, it behaves like a hardware shift state, and cannot be read by programs.
If Fn+Up and Fn+Down are sending the pageup and pagedown in a way that SDL cannot read, then that could be a bug in the SDL library (the library that the OHRRPGCE uses for input and display on Mac)
I wonder, what happens if you try other keyboard combinations, like Fn+Ctrl+Up or Fn+Shift+Up or Fn+Command+Up ?
I am also curious what would happen if you plugged in an external USB keyboard. i know that obviously would not be a solution for your problem, but it could tell us if the scancodes for PgUp and PgDn are getting passed through to the program.
Oh! and I almost forgot! inputtest.rpg might be a good test, and could show you if there are any other keys having problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My netbook doesn't have page up and page down keys either (which is HORRIBLE!), however those are mapped to Fn+Up/Down, which work fine for me. It's very strange that they shouldn't work on your MacBook. I'm interested to hear what inputtest.rpg reveals. Do you have to use Fn to access any other keys (the numpad, I imagine), and if so, do they work?
I've searched around and haven't seen mention of it being a bug in SDL.
You're the second person recently to complain about there being no alternative to pgup/down for switching between map layers. I think we should add an alternative, and maybe even a general way to remap keys. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Arwym FooBAM! Games (Formerly PF Games)

Joined: 13 Sep 2008 Posts: 33 Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you both for the detailed responses. I truly appreciate it.
Now, this is strange. Inputtest.rpg recognizes my Fn + Up / Fn + Down as Pg Up / Pg Down without problems! I have no idea what's going on, then. But I definitely tried other combinations in the map editor and none of them worked. I still cannot switch to other tile layers.
Also, I don't have an external keyboard at my reach, but if I can come near one during these days, I'll give it a try. _________________ Still around.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do page up and page down work everywhere else in Custom? Also, in inputtest.rpg, when you press fn+up, does the key remain lit (and turn red after a second)
James has added alternatives to page up/down in the map editor, but I'll have to recompile the Mac version, sometime next week (gosh, I haven't compiled a single Mac WIP build since the last release!). _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Arwym FooBAM! Games (Formerly PF Games)

Joined: 13 Sep 2008 Posts: 33 Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Mad Cacti wrote: | Do page up and page down work everywhere else in Custom? Also, in inputtest.rpg, when you press fn+up, does the key remain lit (and turn red after a second)
James has added alternatives to page up/down in the map editor, but I'll have to recompile the Mac version, sometime next week (gosh, I haven't compiled a single Mac WIP build since the last release!). |
Answering your two questions: yes, and yes. It appears to work in other areas of the editor, and while pressed in inputtest.rpg, the keys remain lit, just like the others.
And it's great to hear that! Thanks so much, both of you. You just made my day. :3 _________________ Still around.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They work everywhere? Hmm...
Do you realise that you have to add new layers to a map manually in the Layers and Tilesets menu since by default a map only has one layer? (If so, don't feel bad. It seems that more people are confused by map layers and the layers menu in particular than anything else. I admit that that menu is my fault. Also we really need a full and up to date HOWTO article on layers) _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Arwym FooBAM! Games (Formerly PF Games)

Joined: 13 Sep 2008 Posts: 33 Location: Puerto Rico
|
Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Mad Cacti wrote: | They work everywhere? Hmm...
Do you realise that you have to add new layers to a map manually in the Layers and Tilesets menu since by default a map only has one layer? (If so, don't feel bad. It seems that more people are confused by map layers and the layers menu in particular than anything else. I admit that that menu is my fault. Also we really need a full and up to date HOWTO article on layers) |
*Facepalm.*
Oh, my... I am very sorry about that, guys... I really overlooked that menu. I thought there would be several layers available by default. At least, I don't remember having to add new layers in the past, but then again, this was back in 2008, and I could have forgotten I did it. Again, my apologies for the trouble. The key actually works, and I made you guys add to the engine something that is probably unnecessary. _________________ Still around.  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maps used to have 3 layers by default (even maps that already existed in old games) but then I caused I whole lot of confusion by making the number of layers variable, and defaulting to just one.
I've now added a message when you try to change layers when there is only one. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You can post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|