 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 8:17 am Post subject: A couple of questions... |
|
|
I'm having a few minor aesthetic issues with my script. With it, I'm attempting to string together a montage of events that take place on a bunch of different maps. I want the same music to be playing continously throughout, but whenever I teleport to a different map, the music instantly switches to the map's default music. Is there anyway to prevent this from happening, or am I going to have to make map copies with no default music?
Second, I'm getting some ugly behavior with my fading in and out of screens. I want to fade out, make the transition to a new map and text box, and then fade in again so the player will see the newly assembled scene fade in. I do something like this...
show text box(100)
wait(70)
fade screen out
advance text box
teleport to map(blah,x,y)
show text box(101)
fade screen in
But, when I fade the screen in, I get the scene I was looking at before I faded out for a few seconds, and then game.exe abruptly switches to the new map. What am I doing wrong? I've tried adding a wait statement before the fade screen in, but that doesn't seem to help. Any suggestions? Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Flamer The last guy on earth...

Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 725 Location: New Zealand (newly discovered)
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 10:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
show text box(100)
wait(70)
fade screen out
advance text box
teleport to map(blah,x,y)
show text box(101)
fade screen in
ok, i see two problems with this... no, make that three.
wait(70) #holy crap!? that's a bit long (ok, so it's not a mistake... or is it?)
fade screen out #i think it'll be a better idea that these two switch...
advance text box #(i've never used advance textbox commands before, so...)
show text box(101) #i think it better if you switched these two as well...
fade screen in #add a wait(1) before fading in, this should stop the abrupt thing.
those are the only mistakes i can see... i'm assuming you used "suspend box advance" prior to this. _________________ If we were a pack of dogs, IM would be a grand Hound, CN would be a very ficious little pitball, and Giz...well, it doesn't matter breed he is, he'd still be a bitch
(no offense to anyone that was mentioned) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
The reason I had the show text box command before the fade screen in command is because I wanted the words to fade in rather than appearing abruptly. Unfortunately, I already tried adding a wait before the fade screen in command and it didn't seem to help. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 10:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I'm a complete blubbering idiot. It turns out that me thinking that I used the wait commands in the right place was in reality my brain playing a horrible practical joke on me. I guess that's what you get when you spend hours working on tweaking the game that you're SO FREAKING CLOSE TO FINISHING!
Anyway, my question about the music still stands. Anyone have an idea how to do that easily? Also, thanks for the help, Flamer. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:38 pm Post subject: music trick |
|
|
First, remove the default music from all the maps involved in this script.
Then, name a tag "music override"
For each map, create a map autorun script that does this:
Code: |
script, whatever map autorun, begin
if(check tag(tag:music override)==false) then(
play song(song:whatever music)
)
end
|
So normally, when the tag is off, the music for the map will be started by the Map autorun script-- but in your other script, you turn on the "music override" tag, and then your teleports to other maps will not change the music. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Flamer The last guy on earth...

Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 725 Location: New Zealand (newly discovered)
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 2:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
yeah, james' music script will work.
for your first question, if you want, instead of using fade screen out and in, you could probably use palette edit and reset.
it may seem messy, but can work wonders and may help you work around that abrupt appearance _________________ If we were a pack of dogs, IM would be a grand Hound, CN would be a very ficious little pitball, and Giz...well, it doesn't matter breed he is, he'd still be a bitch
(no offense to anyone that was mentioned) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2003 3:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Radical, that works like a charm James. Thanks.
Flamer: Actually, the wait before fade screen in fixes the problem just fine, I was just being an idiot and thinking I was putting it in the right place when in fact I wasn't. Thanks, though. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You can post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|