Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Is it Possible to Store Arrays?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Soule X




Joined: 13 Sep 2004
Posts: 131
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:49 pm    Post subject: Is it Possible to Store Arrays? Reply with quote

Is it possible to store arrays as global variables?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kind of. That's the only way to do arrays.

Use "writeglobal(x,value)" and "readglobal(x)."
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Guest







PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I see. Now that I think about it, I remember seeing that somewhere. Thank you.
Back to top
RPGCreations
E Pluribus Unum




Joined: 18 May 2003
Posts: 345

PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, you have to fake arrays. I will be writing a tutorial for the WIKI shortly on doing this.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flamer
The last guy on earth...




Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Location: New Zealand (newly discovered)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use fake arrays a lot in plotscripting lately (mainly because it's a lot easier for what I'm doing right now)

the two following are the two I use most frequently, in a for loop to manipulate 16 different NPCs to display the health, but each one displays a different number (or same, depends)
Code:
Walk NPC(
 read global(HP NPCs + count)
 north,1
)

Code:
write global(
 HP NPCs + count
 create NPC(28,x,y)
)

_________________
If we were a pack of dogs, IM would be a grand Hound, CN would be a very ficious little pitball, and Giz...well, it doesn't matter breed he is, he'd still be a bitch Raspberry!
(no offense to anyone that was mentioned)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group