Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

How do I make my own battle system?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 10:48 pm    Post subject: How do I make my own battle system? Reply with quote

I would like to make my own battle system.

During the battle I would like my player to be able to escape choosing "run" on the menu. The battle would not start after a bright flask and I would like to use if possible inside battle grafics.

Thanks very much in advance for commands and plotscripting advice!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, you can't use the engine's battle graphics in your own battle system.

The easy answer is that if you have to ask how to do it, you wouldn't understand if you were told.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Blue Pixel
SPY SAPPIN MAH FISH SANDWICH




Joined: 22 Apr 2005
Posts: 621

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moogle1 wrote:
Nope, you can't use the engine's battle graphics in your own battle system.


well, you probably could by ripping them or something.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 10:34 pm    Post subject: ripping or not ripping .... Reply with quote

Well. I may think about it later for a second game. For the moment I shall work on my grafics and make a good first one!

Anyway; I first have to solve a little problem.

Here it is : I make appear text box 34 using the key 8 and I would like to disapear ONLY by pressing 8 again. Could you help me ?

#--------------------------------------------------------------
script, my script, begin

if key is pressed (key:, then , begin
show text box (34)
????
#key 8 has been pressed again the "wait for text box" command below make dispear the text box
wait for text box
end
#--------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks very much on advance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use "suspend box advance" to keep the player from advancing the text box himself. Use "advance text box" to hide the text box after the player presses the button. Use "resume box advance" to allow the player to advance text boxes afterwards.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Soule X




Joined: 13 Sep 2004
Posts: 131
Location: Indiana

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was thinking that, too, but will the 8 key register while the text box is up? I've never tried it, but it doesn't seem like it would work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, scripts will continue to run while text boxes are open.

If you are using the same key to open the text box as you are to close it, you will need to make sure the player releases the key after opening it and before closing it or the text box will flash onscreen and disappear before the player can read it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: hum hum Reply with quote

I think I will use a tag to lock the hero and I will use a the increment command variable to count the number of time the key is pressed. Let's hope it will work.

Anyway, as I was working with npcs a question came to my mind
What does prevent copies of npcs from having different grafics.

I explain myself. By storing namer in a variable, you can make made different things to copies of npcs such as walking, appearing and dispaearing...

variable (Ed, Al)
Ed:=NPC reference (2, 0) #Ed 1rst copy of the npc2
create npc (2,0,1)
Al:=Npc reference (2,1) #Al 2nd copy of the npc2
wait for all

So why can't I give them a differente apperance ???

Why
alter npc (ed, NPCstat:palette, 50)
alter npc (ed, NPCstat:picture, 45)
wait for npc (ed)

alter npc (al, NPCstat:palette, 26)
alter npc (al, NPCstat:picture, 50)
wait for npc (Al)

doesn't work ??? whereas

walk npc (ed, north, 5)
wait for npc (ed)

walk npc (al, east, 2)
wait for npc (Al)

work .

Thanks in advance for the help and feel free to ask further questions if you don't understand me!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
junahu
Custom Title: 45 character limit




Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 369
Location: Hull, England

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right. This will probably confuse the hell out of you so I'll just say it. Each NPC (0-35) can have multiple copies of themselves. You can move the copies around because they are separate entities. You cannot change what they look like invidvidually because their properties are dependant on the NPC they were created from.

For example, if you created 2 copies of NPC 5.

1st:=Npc reference (5,0)
alter npc (1st, NPCstat:picture, 50)

this code would make every copy of NPC 5 look like walkabout 50.

There is a way around this if you've followed me so far. It works like this;
1 ) In Custom.exe make two NPCs for your map. The first one will have all the properties you want the npc to have at the beginning of your script. The other one will have all the properties you want the npc to have at the end of your script. (If you want two copies of the same npc have different properties at the end of the script then you'll have to create a third NPC)
2 ) (asssume that I've used npcs 0-2 for this example)

variable (1st, 2nd)
create npc (0,0,1)
1st:=NPC reference (0, 0)
create npc (0,0,1)
2nd:=Npc reference (0,1)
wait for all

change NPC ID (1st,1)
change NPC ID (2nd,2) #1st and 2nd have now changed into different NPCs
1st:=NPC reference (1, 0)
2nd:=NPC reference (2, 0)#This part is important if you want to keep refering to 1st and 2nd after this part

walk npc (1st, north, 5)
wait for npc (1st)
walk npc (1st, east, 2)
wait for npc (1st)
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A short and simple way to explain it is that each copy of the NPC is a clone of the "base". If you change the base (by changing one of the clones) they all change.

If they could be changed seprately, there wouldn't be much point in a limit of 36 NPCs, would there?
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2005 10:22 pm    Post subject: hum hum... Reply with quote

What is you say is very interesting! Would there be possible then to create a fake ID that would be store in a (global) variable and then change it to the copy of the Npc and or to the original ???

The idea would be to create a "fake npc (with a fake ID)". Afterwall palette set and picture set are numbers; and they can be stored can't they ? I wonder what commands shall be used... does somoene knows how to change numbers in variable ?

That would prevent from using two npcs.
Thanks for the information. It's very interesting! I understand better now
why I couldn't give a different look to npc (2,0) and npc (2,1).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
junahu
Custom Title: 45 character limit




Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 369
Location: Hull, England

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 2:30 am    Post subject: Re: hum hum... Reply with quote

bis_senchi wrote:

The idea would be to create a "fake npc (with a fake ID)". After all palette set and picture set are numbers; and they can be stored can't they ?


(Please bear in mind that I may or may not have no idea what I'm talking about)

I think I understand what you're saying (a little)
Unfortunately that is not possible. You're asking if a npc could read of its properties from variables rather than from a 'base' npc.
Every npc on the map only ever needs to know its x coordinate, y coordinate, direction, frame and ID no. This is because the npcs read the rest of the properties directly from the 'base' npc with the right ID. Theoretically you could make the ID no. property point to a group of variables but there is no way currently to do this.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:31 pm    Post subject: Ok :))) Reply with quote

Thanks again for the explanations. The best things to do when you use copies of npcs to make a npc with a new look is , according to me, to be sure that the original is not on the screen as you are altering the grafics...

Anyway; I have another little question: (sorry for posting a message again... Wink ) how do I safely lock the keyboard

I would like to be sure that when the player press on z, r or esc, or alt it has no effects. I customed the keybaord keys with a key is pressed script. I need the suspend player command but I don't how to active it (with a tag, a global variable that becames true ?)

By the way could somoene confirm me that when the player press on z, r g, h, ctrl, 1 or 2 nothing will happen if the player is suspended ?

Thanks as always for help and suggestions !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 12:50 pm    Post subject: change NPC ID Reply with quote

Yopu might be interested in the change NPC ID command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2005 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, when the player is suspended, none of the controls work, except for the joystick calibration key, J. On keypress scripts are still called, however.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."


Last edited by TMC on Sat Jul 30, 2005 7:27 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group