Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Release: OHRRPGCE Hasta-la-QB
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Soapbox
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried the latest nightly WIP build yet?

Last edited by Bob the Hamster on Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:58 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By re-importing without re-compiling, you were causing Tirgoviste to be very much confused about the non-existant built-in command number #whatever-keyispressed-is-now, which didn't exist back then. You would have to recompile with a Tirgoviste Hspeak.exe, plus a Tirgoviste plotscr.hsd, to get a proper Tirgoviste-era script.
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Inferior Minion
Metric Ruler



Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 741
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, Mike, I believe Mr. B compiled the script via Trigoviste's release, then didn't recompile them in the hasta-la-qb release. Trigoviste was not at all confused about the script and ran exactly as expected. Hasta-la-qb, on the other hand, did not properly run a Trigoviste compiled script. Cube was having similar problems with broken plotscripts in hasta-la-qb, regardless of compiling them via Trigoviste's release and hasta-la-qb's release.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, yes, I see. Well, the obvious thing is that we need to take a look at the menu commands to ensure they are functioning properly.

Edit: I just made a test, and determined that both commands work fine:

Code:
include, plotscr.hsd

define script(1, menu test, none)

script, menu test, begin
  equip menu(0)
  status screen(0)
end


This is in an all-but-blank RPG that I created explicitly to test these commands. I can make the file available, but to do it yourself, you just need one walkabout (to give to a hero and an npc) (optional), and one NPC. Compile the above script, import it, and give it to the NPC. When you run it, and talk to the npc, the equipment menu will show, and when you quit out of that, the status screen will appear immediately.
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ


Last edited by Mike Caron on Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hastalaqb should accept plotscripts compiled under any older version. However Tirgoviste ignoring the keyispressed commands is exactly what I would expect of scripts compiled with a Hastalaqb plotscr.hsd, because the code for keyispressed has changed. I think Mr B meant that he didn't recompile the second time he he tried Hastalqb.

I have no idea why those two menus are playing up (I tested and get the same thing), because nobody has changed them directly since before Tirgoviste I believe. The problem does not appear in WIP, which might suggest something like the Hasta-la-qb specific memory optimisations.

Quote:
Additionally, the plotdictionary is not updated for the latest version of the OHR -- is there anything I should know? I am interested in what "keyval" does.


We forgot to rebuild the html version of the plotdictionary! (Hint: maybe rebuilding it in the distrib scripts would be a good idea) Ah well, there is only one new command and maybe some spelling fixes in there. Open plotdict.xml instead.

Quote:
Well... it uses just as much accelleration as WhicheverIsLess(Windows, FBGFX library).


Since everything gets manually copied from one buffer to another pixel by pixel, that counts as 0 acceleration.

Quote:
Just to add, keyval is what used to be named "key is pressed". It returns non-zero for "yes, it's pressed", and zero for "no, it isn't". Note that I said "non-zero". It'll return either 1 or 2, depending on whether the key was just pressed, or if it was held down.


Basically we renamed keyispressed to keyval and added a new keyispressed command.
A new key press is 3 or 2, a key held down is 1, and not pressed is 0.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aah, you posted while I was ninja-editing! Oh well.

Anyway, yeah, I would suggest trying this script with a nightly, to see if it works then.
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mr B




Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike Caron wrote:
Code:
include, plotscr.hsd

define script(1, menu test, none)

script, menu test, begin
  equip menu(0)
  status screen(0)
end


This is in an all-but-blank RPG that I created explicitly to test these commands. I can make the file available, but to do it yourself, you just need one walkabout (to give to a hero and an npc) (optional), and one NPC. Compile the above script, import it, and give it to the NPC. When you run it, and talk to the npc, the equipment menu will show, and when you quit out of that, the status screen will appear immediately.


Yep; that's pretty much what I did, only with the script running as the new-game-script, and several "show value(#)" and "wait(#)" commands, just to make certain that the script was, in fact, executing.

Thanks for the help; I am going to download the nightly now (will it form an hasta-la-qb+?).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr B wrote:
Thanks for the help; I am going to download the nightly now (will it form an hasta-la-qb+?).


(the 'h' isn't silent, I don't think.)

No, it's more like Ubersetzung-
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.

The H is silent.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
hakkun




Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 8
Location: *vacuum noise*

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moogle1 wrote:
Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.

The H is silent.


Actually, in Latin, the H is sounded.

*goes off into corner again*
_________________


Can you survive the Perilous Plunge?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Komera




Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 711

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hakkun wrote:
Moogle1 wrote:
Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.

The H is silent.


Actually, in Latin, the H is sounded.

*goes off into corner again*


Although Spanish, being one of the Romance languages, comes to us from Latin... "Hasta la vista" is Spanish and not Latin. Thus the "H" is silent. "J" however sounds like "H".

"Hasta la vista, baby," is technically Spanglish.

Not that you guys didn't already know this, of course.
_________________
LJ.Art

SD - Ten creatures remaining.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, that's true, but I basically assumed that you wouldn't learn Latin without also figuring out that most of its derivative languages make the H silent.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Komera




Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 711

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's something of a rule that if/when a decendant language diverts from the ancestor language, it does it all the way across the board. A b in a word of the ancestor language can wind up as a p, or an f, or a d. Source: Encyclopedia Britanica.

Yeah, I'm one of those freaks who read the encyclopedia for fun.
_________________
LJ.Art

SD - Ten creatures remaining.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
msw188




Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 1041

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have recently experienced a plotscripting problem as well with hasta-la-qb. It seems that the commands to move heroes to and from the party no longer function. I never had a problem with this in earlier versions, but I can't remember the last time I would have 'tested' this, per se. What I mean is that when I use something like 'add hero' or 'swap out hero' in a plotscript, it does not work.

This is compiling, importing and playing with hasta hspeak, custom and game respectively.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

msw188 wrote:
I have recently experienced a plotscripting problem as well with hasta-la-qb. It seems that the commands to move heroes to and from the party no longer function. I never had a problem with this in earlier versions, but I can't remember the last time I would have 'tested' this, per se. What I mean is that when I use something like 'add hero' or 'swap out hero' in a plotscript, it does not work.

This is compiling, importing and playing with hasta hspeak, custom and game respectively.


Can you put this in bugzilla?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> The Soapbox All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group