 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 12:23 pm Post subject: Problem with save/load map state? |
|
|
I'm working on a game that involves pretty extensive map manipulation upon entering a certain map. There is also a custom script for selecting battles that is set as the map's instead of battle script.
Naturally, I want the map to retain its tweaking between battles, so I simply included a save map script/load map script pair of commands at the beginng and end of my custom battle script. The problem is, this seems to work for retaining the npc positions, but it loses the dynamically generated tile map and wall map. Have I hit a bug, or is this outside the scope of these commands? (Or am I just an idiot missing something obvious?)
Here's the code:
Code: | #fight a random formation, based on dungeon level
plotscript, fight dungeon formation, begin
save map state
switch(level) do(
case(1) do(
switch(random(1, 3)) do(
case(1) do(
fight formation(0)
)
case(2) do(
fight formation(1)
)
case(3) do(
fight formation(2)
)
)
)
case(2) do(
switch(random(1, 3)) do(
case(1) do(
fight formation(1)
)
case(2) do(
fight formation(2)
)
case(3) do(
fight formation(3)
)
)
)
#etc...
)
load map state
end
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 12:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is the map itself configured to retain tilemap/wallmap changes? (You can toggle this under map options.) _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The map isn't configured to retain tilemap/wallmap changed. When I toggle this, the problem appears to be solved at first, but unfortunately when I reconfigure the map again the tilemap changes, since the code explicitly writes over each tile with new data, but the old wallmap basically combines with the new once since wallmap data is ORed on, rather than overwritten.
So basically, I actually don't want the map to retain state in some situations (going up or down a level in the dungeon), but I do want it to retain state between battles. Am I unable to use load map state to explicitly do that when the toggles aren't set correctly? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not completely. If that's the case (and that really sounds like a bug), then you could just blank the wallmap before loading. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Camdog wrote: | The map isn't configured to retain tilemap/wallmap changed. When I toggle this, the problem appears to be solved at first, but unfortunately when I reconfigure the map again the tilemap changes, since the code explicitly writes over each tile with new data, but the old wallmap basically combines with the new once since wallmap data is ORed on, rather than overwritten.
So basically, I actually don't want the map to retain state in some situations (going up or down a level in the dungeon), but I do want it to retain state between battles. Am I unable to use load map state to explicitly do that when the toggles aren't set correctly? |
I didn't really understand any of this. What do you mean by "reconfigure"? "toggles"? "correctly"? However, the options in the General Map Data menu should not affect those commands (they should always work).
It is meant to save the entire state of the map. I'll try and remember to check whether it's working. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Camdog
Joined: 08 Aug 2003 Posts: 606
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
The Mad Cacti wrote: | I didn't really understand any of this. What do you mean by "reconfigure"? "toggles"? "correctly"? However, the options in the General Map Data menu should not affect those commands (they should always work). |
By configure, I just meant what the map was set to in custom. At first, the map was set to not save state. This was good because whenever I teleported the player to the map, I wanted it blank so I could basically write an entirely new map to it. This was bad because when I fought a battle, all this data was lost after the battle. When I wrapped a "load map state" and a "save map state" around the plotscript which called battles, state for tilemaps and wallmaps was not retained, though npcs were. This is what I meant by "correctly". Does the map have to be set to "save map state" or "always load from rpg" (I don't understand the difference between these two, by the way) in order for the save/load map state commands to work? (I see you answered this, just clarifying what I was asking).
For the record, I did get this to work. I simply set the map to always retain data, and then blanked the wallmap and npc data at the beginning of the plotscript that creates a new map. No need for save/load map data at all. It does seem to me that I was encountering a bug with those commands before. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You can post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|