View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cavemanerick

Joined: 03 Aug 2008 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:03 am Post subject: signs of corupted game files? |
|
|
Will the scripting act funny? and do things that make no sense?
Will the game just stop working completely.
Whats good signs of coruption so i can avoid possibly losing my long term game project.
I've allmost lost it about 7 times now so I'd like to take precatuions ahead of time or know how to react. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
From a couple past experience, corruption would likely be caused by memory corruption bugs in one of the editors in Custom, and affect some or all of the records for one type of data. For example, some NPC definitions on some maps might have garbage data like move speed 414434.
There is an NPC data corruption bug which we never worked out the cause of, but which people stopped reporting about half a year ago: '' . bug_title('738') . ''
The thing is, the OHR has quite bad error checking, so there's a good chance that corrupt game data will cause Custom to crash when you try to view it, or Game to crash when it uses it.
The best thing to do is to make backups and *keep them*. If part of your game is corrupted, it might take you a long time to notice, by which point you might have deleted/overwritten your oldest backup. However, transferring data out of an RPG file into another is usually hard, but if you need to do it, just ask here and we can help you. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cavemanerick

Joined: 03 Aug 2008 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:15 pm Post subject: hmm could this be one |
|
|
Could this problem be a bug. Lately I've been trying to redo a scene from another characters perspective its quite simple make the npcs move up and down to you and then show a picture my artist did.
But for some reason as soon as the scene is over it repeats itself in its entirity. Even though I've taken the code apart and edited it several times with several diffrent methods it always repeats. I've even seperated the code into 4 unnesscary scripts instead of one to see if it might stop the loop but somehow it always manages to do everything twice. Theres no reason for it and I'm just about done with this frustration , I've began to redo it from complete scrach since that seems the only solution (spent about 6 hours trying diffrent methods) |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Could I see the script?
Also, how is the script being triggered? Is it possible that whatever originally triggers it is just triggering it again? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cavemanerick

Joined: 03 Aug 2008 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:26 pm Post subject: sorry |
|
|
I already started to redo it completely so I deleted it sorry. But honestly it was quite simple scripting. I even looked at wandering hamsters scripts that were similar to mine where npcs would be told to move and then a backdrop would come up to give more depth to the scene's feel.
There was basically no diffrence between the way my scripts were being executed and those of wandering Hamster's so I couldn't see why my code was acting up so much.
Also this may or may not help , the code was being set off by an invisible npc that when you steped on it. (which always happened because it was set near the entrance of the map) It would walk the hero forward and automatically set the tag off that made said npc react to you stepping on it. So the invisible npc would be gone as soon as you set it off pretty much. Unless for some reason that makes the code loop twice I don't see any other way it could possibly be messing up that badly. None of my textboxs were accidentally connected they all ran in a smooth order with no problem it was only at the end of the script where it would automatically start everything over again.
Heres the basic transition
You walk onto map
you walk over inivisble npc
npc reacts which runs script
first thing script does walk forward and set tag off to make npc go away
then it would easily do something as simple as this
Code: |
plotscript, titasjump,begin
suspend player
walk hero to y (me,12)
wait for hero
camera follows npc (26)
walk npc to y (26,13)
wait for npc
show textbox (868)
wait for textbox (875)
walk npc to x (26,12)
wait for npc
walk npc to y (26,15)
wait for npc
show backdrop (34)
wait (15)
walk npc to y (23,14)
wait for npc
show textbox (890)
wait for textbox (895)
camera follows hero (me)
resume hero
end
|
At the last textbox it adds titas to your party and sets two tags off
simple right. Wrong as soon as the last textbox is run and adds the hero and sets the tags off the script repeats itself once. I've even dis assembled this program taking each bit out and inserting it back in to test it to see if it was one simple command giving me trouble but no matter what I take out or put in it does the same thing everytime and the last textbox isn't connected to anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you ever try making the NPC visible, to see if it was really disappearing when you set the tag?
Also, it is possible that the script was being triggered several times at the beginning. When you run two copies of a script at the same time, they will run one after another.
If you turn on the "permit double triggering of scripts" bitset in the general game data screen, then it is really easy to accidentally multi-trigger your scripts. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
cavemanerick

Joined: 03 Aug 2008 Posts: 74
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 3:22 pm Post subject: Yeah |
|
|
I'll look into it a bit hopefully my new script doesn't do the same thing or otherwise it might be double triggering because of the hero following me.
Which may or may not make sense. But I'll let you guys know if it starts up the same stupid loop again. Thanks for everyones input. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Only the leader can trigger NPCs, so I wouldn't worry about that one. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|