Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Problem with an active key when game starts
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 6:06 am    Post subject: I've managed to make appear my collection Reply with quote

I've managed to make appear the portrait and the text putting the slice in the correct order! Thanks for making me noticing it!

Code:

 variable (collection)
 collection := load slice collection (2)
 
  sl := lookup slice (sli: test menu, collection)
  get hero name (0, me)
  set slice text (sl, 0)

  #sl := lookup slice (sli: hero menu HP, collection)
  #$0 = "HP: "
  #append number (0, get hero stat (who, stat:hp, current stat))
  #$0 + "/"
  #append number (0, get hero stat (who, stat:hp, maximum stat))
  #set slice text (sl, 0)

  # Also set the portrait and whatever else
  # ...

  set parent (collection)



The strings are to put content heroes' names and hp/ mp points.
the set parent function make appear the collection.

How am I supposed to make disappear a slice collection? What commands am I supposed to use? I need to the opposite of set parent but I couldn't find it.
_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, "set parent" takes two arguments: the slice to move, and the slice to parent to. Calling it with a single argument should give you an error.

"free slice (slice)" deletes a slice.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:03 am    Post subject: Some more questions Reply with quote

Ok I"ve got some more questions

Quote:
set slice parent (collection, MENU CONTAINER)


When I compile Hspeak.exe says that it doesn't recognised the command
set slice parent : could you please that it is a wip and that I need to download the lastest wip version so that hspeak can uses this command?

Another point concerns MENU CONTAINER

What does it refers to? A slice look up code?

Thanks for your help and have a nice week-end!
_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:32 am    Post subject: Re: Some more questions Reply with quote

bis_senchi wrote:
Ok I"ve got some more questions

Quote:
set slice parent (collection, MENU CONTAINER)


When I compile Hspeak.exe says that it doesn't recognised the command
set slice parent : could you please that it is a wip and that I need to download the lastest wip version so that hspeak can uses this command?


The command is "set parent" not "set slice parent"

bis_senchi wrote:

Another point concerns MENU CONTAINER

What does it refers to? A slice look up code?

Thanks for your help and have a nice week-end!


MENU CONTAINER would be a variable that contains a handle to a slice.

If you want to use a lookup code, you would write it like this:

Code:
  set parent (collection, lookup slice(sli:whatever lookup code))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:26 pm    Post subject: Sorry for asking again a stupid question but... Reply with quote

I've managed to make appear my slice collection on screen but when
I tried to make it disappear using the command line

Code:
 free slice (collection)


I've got an error saying invalid slice handle

Here is my test script. I've made a simple slice collection with a backgroud and two text items. I'm using the switch command as a tag to make the npc says something different later.

On case 0 he make displays the slice collection and on case 1 he makes it disappears.

Code:

plotscript, test slice collection, begin
 
switch (npc slice test), do, begin

case (0) do, begin

  variable (collection, menu container)
  collection := load slice collection (2)

  sl := lookup slice (sli: test menu, collection)
 
  get hero name (0, me)
  set slice text (sl, 0)

  sl := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero HP, collection)
  $0 = "HP: "
  append number (0, get hero stat (me, stat:hp, current stat))
  $0 + "/"
  append number (0, get hero stat (me, stat:hp, maximum stat))
  set slice text (sl, 0)

  # Also set the portrait and whatever else
  # ...

  set parent (collection, MENU CONTAINER)

npc slice test:=1
wait (2)
exit script
end

case (1) do, begin

free slice (collection) ?
# use free slice (sl) ?
wait (2)
npc slice test:=0
wait (1)
exit script
end

end #end for the switch

end #end for the script


My question is simple how do I make disappear the invalid slice handle warnings?
Can anybody tell where does it come from?

As always thank for the help and good luck in making your games everybody.
_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 'collection' variable is only set in the "case (0)" part of the script. If the other part of the script is run instead, then collection will be equal to zero.

You could make 'collection' a global variable, or if there's only at most one 'sli: test menu' slice in existence, can write

Code:
sl := lookup slice (sli: test menu)
if (sl) then (free slice (sl))

_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:54 pm    Post subject: Another problem came up Reply with quote

I finally managed to make a test with slice. The only thing is that a zero appear after my hero's name and I don't understand why

Code:

#------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
plotscript, test slice coll, begin


switch (npc slice test), do, begin
 
  case (0) do, begin
  variable (collection)
  collection := load slice collection (2)

  # sl definit comme variables globales
  sl := lookup slice (sli: test menu, collection)
  sl2 := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero portrait, collection)
  sl3 := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero level, collection)
  sl4 := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero name, collection)
 
 
  sl3 := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero level, collection)
  $0 = "LV "
  append number (0, get hero level (me))
  $0 + " "
  set slice text (sl3, 0) 
 
  # problem here?
  sl4 := lookup slice (sli: test menu hero name, collection)   
  append number (1, get hero name (1, me))
  $1 + " "
  set slice text (sl4, 1)
 
 
  #append number (0, get hero stat (me, stat:hp, current stat))
  #$0 + "/"
  #append number (0, get hero stat (me, stat:hp, maximum stat))
  #set slice text (sl, 0)
  # Also set the portrait and whatever else
  # ...

  #set parent (collection) #set parent permet d'afficher une slice collection
  npc slice test:=1
  wait (2)
  exit script
  end

 case (1) do, begin
 free slice (sl)
 free slice (sl2)
 free slice (sl3)
 free slice (sl4)
 wait (2)
 
 npc slice test:=0
 wait (1)
 exit script
 end
 end #end for the switch 
 
end #end of the script
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the problem:

Code:
append number (1, get hero name (1, me))


The "append number" is just for appending numbers, you don't need it at all. Change this line to:

Code:
get hero name (1, me)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:08 am    Post subject: Thanks a lot problem is solved Reply with quote

Thanks! Deleting this line was very efficient!

I've got another problem, an old one which comes up again : script overloading

Code:

#My key is pressed script
plotscript, luna follows me,

if (checktag(tag:luna follows me),xor,checktag(tag:artemis follows me)) then, begin
if (petisactive==false) then, begin
petisactive:=true
hero is walking (0) #substitute this for the hero you want
hero direction (0) #=direction
npcplace #(*,*,direction,*)
end, else, begin
petisactive:=false
wait (1)
end #end of if
end #end for the if check tag

if (key is pressed(key:esc), xor, key is pressed(key:alt)) then, begin
if (gamemenuisactive==false) then, begin
game menu
end, else, begin
#thus, game has not been launched
leave game menu
end #end of if (game menu is active)
end #end for the if key is pressed


if (key is pressed(key: r)) then, begin
my keyboard jump
end
#Key is pressed r pour sauter

if (key is pressed(key: z)) then, begin
my keyboard getquick
end
#Key is pressed z pour accelerer

if (keyval(key: pause)>>1) then, begin # key attn, pause makes game paused if pressed
if (pauseisactive==false) then, begin
pause script
end, else, begin
#thus, pauseisactive must be true
unpaused script
end #end of the first if
end #end for if key is pressed numlock



When I launched the game Ive got the following message: script interpreter overload. The debugger says the line occurs at the line npc place.

[quote= "custom debugger"]
Script error!
Script data may be corrupt or not supported . failed to load on key script 48 luna follows me, interpreter overloaded call chain (current last script)
luna follows me -> NPC Place
[/quote]

Could someone help me to get rid of the error? I tried to use a global variable to prevent overloading but it does not seem to be very efficient...

Thanks a lot in advance for the help!
_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your script is a bit hard to understand as there seem to be pieces missing . But it looks like the problem is probably in the following part:

Code:

if (petisactive==false) then, begin
petisactive:=true
hero is walking (0) #substitute this for the hero you want
hero direction (0) #=direction
npcplace #(*,*,direction,*)
end, else, begin
petisactive:=false
wait (1)
end #end of if


I don't think that you should have a "wait (1)" there. Also, this looks quite strange; did you mean to write:

Code:
if (petisactive==false) then, begin
  petisactive:=true
  hero is walking (0) #substitute this for the hero you want
  hero direction (0) #=direction
  npcplace #(*,*,direction,*)
  petisactive:=false
end #end of if

_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bis_senchi




Joined: 08 Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Location: Reims, France

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 2:48 am    Post subject: I finally managed to solve the problem by myself Reply with quote

I would like to know if it possible to launch a script from a slice.
The idea would be the following, I would have the name of three different enemies and I would like to launch a plotscript with fight formation commands in it.


Do you think it is possible using slice or should I create a "classical menu" (with edit menu under custom)?

Thanks for the all help you provided until now and thank you in advance for the pieces of information.
_________________
It's time to make games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume you mean that you want a menu where the menu items are drawn using slices.

Slices are not supported by customisable ("classical") menus yet; so you would have to script your own menu.

Since that also requires some way to indicate which menu item is selected (such as by changing the colour of a rectangle or of the text) it is a little complicated. You need to give more details. But if the menu only has the names of the enemies, why not using a normal menu?

I had forgotten about adding slice support to menus. Maybe that's something I'll try for the next OHR release.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group