Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

Need help on a couple of things
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 10:35 am    Post subject: Need help on a couple of things Reply with quote

Hi all,

Two things I need assistance in. Is there a way to skip wait time in a script? For example, I have scripts that have dialogue in which the player must wait a couple of ticks for the next box to appear. Is there a way for the player to skip the wait time or skip a cutscene that will activate the flags that are in the script?

Also, is there a way to change the positions of the shop boxes? I want to move the boxes that have the player's current money and how much an item cost for the player so that it would be easier for the player to know how much they have and how much they need to pay for an item.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 10:45 am    Post subject: Re: Need help on a couple of things Reply with quote

Welcome PK-Gamer!

Out of curiosity, what does the PK stand for? We used to have a PK-Fortis around here, but I can't remember what his PK stood for :)

PK-Gamer wrote:
Two things I need assistance in. Is there a way to skip wait time in a script? For example, I have scripts that have dialogue in which the player must wait a couple of ticks for the next box to appear. Is there a way for the player to skip the wait time or skip a cutscene that will activate the flags that are in the script?


There are ways to skip waits, but the best method probably depends on what you want to accomplish. Do you want specific individual waits in a cutscene to be skipped by pressing a key? Or you do you want to let the user press a key and skip the rest of the cutscene? (or maybe press a key and fast-forward through a cutscene?)

PK-Gamer wrote:
Also, is there a way to change the positions of the shop boxes? I want to move the boxes that have the player's current money and how much an item cost for the player so that it would be easier for the player to know how much they have and how much they need to pay for an item.


Unfortunately there is no way to do that currently. I know what you are talking about though. The positioning of the price and the current money is somewhat confusing.

There is a plan to add more shop layout customization to a future version, but I can't guess how long it will take to accomplish.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Bob,

The PK in my name is related to EarthBound Zero if you played it (PK-Fire, PK-Freeze, PK-Thunder).

Also, thank you for responding to my question. Yes, I would like the user to press a button to fast forward through a cutscene and skip a cutscene with tags being activated after the cutscene finishes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe the PK in PK-Fortis' username were the initials of a nickname he'd previously used.

---

Skipping the rest of a script unfortunately isn't entirely straightforward. If you only use "wait" commands and don't move the heroes or NPCs, then it's fairly easy though. Let's say that you want the rest of the scene to be skipped when the player presses esc, enter, or space. First, add a global variable to indicate the scene is being skipped.

Code:
global variable(1, skipping waits)


Then use the following replacement for 'wait', which causes not just the one wait to be skipped, but also all the following ones:

Code:
script, skippable wait, ticks, begin
  while (skipping waits == false && ticks >> 0) do (
    wait (1)
    ticks -= 1
    if (key is pressed(key:esc) || key is pressed(key:enter) || key is pressed(key:space)) then (
      skipping waits := true
    )
  )
end


Then write your cutscene script as normal, but remember to reset the "skipping waits" global at the beginning, and write "skippable wait" instead of "wait". Eg:

Code:
plotscript, a scene, begin
  skipping waits := false
  show text box(5)
  skippable wait(40)
  advance textbox
  skippable wait(20)
  ...
  # whatever other effects you want to have
  set tag(tag:seen the scene, on)
end



If you use other wait commands (like wait for key) then those have to have replacements too. Just ask.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your help, TMC.

However, when I try to compile my script. It gives me an error.

script, skippable wait, ticks, begin

script skippablewait has 1 arguments named, but has 0 arguments in its
declaration.


Last edited by PK-Gamer on Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You didn't add a "declare script" for it, did you? Declare script is obsolete and should not be used at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bob the Hamster wrote:
You didn't add a "declare script" for it, did you? Declare script is obsolete and should not be used at all.


Actually, no.

What I do first is this

define script(80,skippable wait,none)
To define the new script

Then I do this...

script, skippable wait, ticks, begin
(Actions to be done for the script)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sotrain515




Joined: 17 May 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Connecticut

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

PK-Gamer wrote:

define script(80,skippable wait,none)


This is what Bob meant by "declare script". You don't need to do this at all anymore, just delete it and leave the second part.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, sorry, I typed "declare" when I meant "define"

PK-Gamer, did you read an old tutorial somewhere that said to use "define script"? I thought I had found and updated all the tutorials on the wiki that used to use "define script"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks guys!

Actually Bob, I got the "define scripts" from the scripts that came from the Vikings of Midgard game that comes with OHRRPGCE when I first used OHRRPGCE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2013 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ugh! The scripts for Vikings are absolutely horrible and have misled many people. I would like to clean up the scripts and demand that Fenrir uses *our* version of them henceforth.

However, even if they were cleaned up they would not be a good example to learn from. They are simply too long and boring.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's another problem I'm having now...

When I skip through a script that includes adding a new character and equipping an item to the character, it seems it give me an error about that the force equip event cannot work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post the script that has the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PK-Gamer
Currently making an RPG




Joined: 11 Jan 2013
Posts: 23
Location: MD

PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bob the Hamster wrote:
Can you post the script that has the problem?


Actually,

I just fixed the problem. Sorry about that. Oookay...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sparoku
Pyrithea Amethyst.




Joined: 02 Feb 2004
Posts: 467
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bob the Hamster wrote:
Yes, sorry, I typed "declare" when I meant "define"

PK-Gamer, did you read an old tutorial somewhere that said to use "define script"? I thought I had found and updated all the tutorials on the wiki that used to use "define script"

That's not used anymore?

Looks like I might have to re-learn plot-scripting format if I decide to ever make a game again. Oookay...
_________________
"There will always be people who will tell you they hate what you made, or like what you made, and will tell you that what you did was wrong or right."
My Discord ID: SparDanger#0305
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group