View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Leonhart

Joined: 25 Feb 2004 Posts: 383 Location: Philippines
|
Posted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 4:45 am Post subject: Another Question |
|
|
I'm currently working on my game right now. I'm on my third script.
But everytime I drag it to Hspeak, an error message shows. For example, if the script's name is RPG, the error mssage will say=
script RPG is missing end or >
What does that mean? My script has and end.
I tried retyping it but the msaage still appears. Help! _________________ The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on.
- Robert Bloch |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Sephyroth Renegade Rebel Redmage Class A Minstrel

Joined: 04 Feb 2003 Posts: 644 Location: Schmocation
|
Posted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 5:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Even more experienced plotscriptors get this error occasionally. It doesn't necessarily have to be a "end". You might be missing an end parenthesis. ")" _________________ im realy ded  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Aethereal SHUT UP. Elite Designer


Joined: 04 Jan 2003 Posts: 928 Location: Gone! I pop in on occasion though.
|
Posted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 6:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Even though it may appear you have an "end" at the end of your script, that doesn't mean you've actually ended the script. This error means you don't have enough "end" commands in your script. You may have put an end at the end of it, but that end may be closing an if-then branch or a while or for loop or something else. Add another "end" to the script and it might work - if not, keep adding them until you get it. _________________
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Uncommon His legend will never die

Joined: 10 Mar 2003 Posts: 2503
|
Posted: Fri Apr 02, 2004 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You'll prolly want to look all throughout your script to see where that missing "end" is, else you might get a lot of "this command has too many arguments" errors. This is why I normally use a lot of indention on my scripts, so that I can tell where an "end" or a "begin" is need. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Setu_Firestorm Music Composer

Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 2566 Location: Holiday. FL
|
Posted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, I've run into this problem a lot, too.
Take a look at what happens"
Code: | script, Wooteva, begin
(if check tag (1)) then
(
do stuff
end |
Now, the problem with this code is that although I did end the script, I forgot to end my if-then statement. What I should have done was this:
Code: |
script, Wooteva, begin
(if check tag (1)) then
(
do stuff
)
end |
Now, I'm not a master plotscripter, and things like this frustrate the crap out of me, too.
Check your script out to make sure that you closed every single case. And if it still stumps you, PM Cube er somebody with your script, and there's a good chance they'll find the problem. _________________
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/georgerpowell
Newgrounds: http://setu-firestorm.newgrounds.com |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Uhhh.. Setu? Shouldn't that be
script, Wooteva, begin
if (check tag (1)) then
(
do stuff
)
end _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Setu_Firestorm Music Composer

Joined: 26 Mar 2003 Posts: 2566 Location: Holiday. FL
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
junahu Custom Title: 45 character limit

Joined: 13 Jan 2004 Posts: 369 Location: Hull, England
|
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 5:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
This error gets more and more annoying everytime I get it. Especially when I have if elses nested into one another (Its the only way I found to else an else command)  _________________
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|