 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:11 am Post subject: Can anybody help me with these plotscripting problems? |
|
|
AAAArrggghH!!! I just typed this whole freaking long-ass post, and then previewed it...and found some typos. I tried to go back and fix them...and it was GONE!!!! Now I have to re-type the whole GD thing. What's the point of a preview? So that we can make sure we're posting typos? Sheesh...ok, I feel better now. If there are typos in it this time, sue me.
OK...I just posted my game alfrekinready (the local gods), and there are some plotscripting problems in it. First, the mage character has 23 elemental spells, which he learns from items (gems). He also learns a spell
(pandora's box), which when used has a 100% chance of casting one of the spells randomly, then a 90% chance of casting another random spell, then a 80% chance of casting a third, etc., etc. Is this possible? I may have to do this by using an item in battle, but I'd much prefer it if I could cast pandora's box from his spell list.
Second there are 12 items in the game that boost one of the 12 stats permanently by a random ammount (1-5). Anyone played Shining Force?
I'm talking about 'running pimentos', 'power wines', and 'protect milks'. They are in the game now, and they work even after staying at an inn (most of them, anyway), but sometimes they boost the stat by WAY to much. The HP and MP raising items work also, but when you stay at an inn, the character goes back to the original maximum. I'd also like it if the game told you how much the stat had been raised with a message window.
(the items are only useable outside battle).
Lastly, if anyone can fix the beginning intro to my game, I'd love them forever and ever. Basically the main problem is that you are prompted to rename the main character too early (which interrupts the music, also), so that when his intro screen happens, he's already been renamed. Also, I like the pauses between the screens during the first part of the intro, but after all the characters have been renamed, the pauses make the last part of the intro look bad. These pauses are caused by going through a series of doors...and now I can't even remember why I put them in in the first place... .Every time I try to fix it, I wind up screwing it up even worse. I apologise for being so LAME at plotscripting. I've actually pulled off a few, but it's like pulling teeth for me. If anyone can help me witht hese things, I would really, really appreciate it! _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inferior Minion Metric Ruler

Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 741 Location: Santa Barbara, CA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 11:23 am Post subject: Re: Can anybody help me with these plotscripting problems? |
|
|
Gnostic Kathar-sys wrote: | AAAArrggghH!!! I just typed this whole freaking long-ass post, and then previewed it...and found some typos. I tried to go back and fix them...and it was GONE!!!! Now I have to re-type the whole GD thing. What's the point of a preview? So that we can make sure we're posting typos? Sheesh...ok, I feel better now. If there are typos in it this time, sue me. |
When using the preview function, it shows your post as it will appear when you post it and, if you scroll down, it allows you to change your post. You should not need to click back to re-edit. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeRoy_Leo Project manager Class S Minstrel

Joined: 24 Sep 2003 Posts: 2683 Location: The dead-center of your brain!
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To solve your typo issue, I have a suggestion. You can also use a desktop publishing program, such as Word from Microsoft Office, to spell check. Select your text > cut it > paste it into a Word document > Select all, if necessary > check document spelling (tools > Spelling and grammar) > cut that > paste the editted text into the post again > and submit. That will pretty much eliminate the possibility of that happening to you again. Pretty much...
As for your plotscripting issue, I wish I could help.
And for future reference, always space paragraphs, even in your posts. It makes them more effective, attractive, and easier to read. You'd get better help that way. _________________ Planning Project Blood Summons, an MMORPG which will incinerate all of the others with it's sheer brilliance...
---msw188 ---
"Seriously James, you keep rolling out the awesome like gingerbread men on a horror-movie assembly line. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 4:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok...ok, sorry about my little rant. All that about the preview was my fault,
but I was extremely exasperated, as I'm sure one can imagine, and I needed to vent a little bit. I'm really kinda new to posting in a forum, so thanks for the suggestions, but is there anyone that can help me with the plotscripting problems? _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:41 pm Post subject: Re: Can anybody help me with these plotscripting problems? |
|
|
Short answer: Yes and no.
Long answer: They're not all plotscripting problems. I downloaded your game within a few minutes of you putting it online (pulling an all-nighter on my Compilers project does that to me) -- it looks pretty good from the screens, but I haven't played it yet.
Let's go case-by-case.
Gnostic Kathar-sys wrote: | First, the mage character has 23 elemental spells, which he learns from items (gems). He also learns a spell
(pandora's box), which when used has a 100% chance of casting one of the spells randomly, then a 90% chance of casting another random spell, then a 80% chance of casting a third, etc., etc. Is this possible? I may have to do this by using an item in battle, but I'd much prefer it if I could cast pandora's box from his spell list. |
Currently not possible. Apparently attack chaining will be more flexible in the future, but for now you can only do a bit of a workaround involving setting up a random spells menu command for that character (which you CAN do via plotscripting, but it's not really what you're asking for -- it's a menu command instead of a spell).
Quote: | Second there are 12 items in the game that boost one of the 12 stats permanently by a random ammount (1-5). Anyone played Shining Force? |
You can do this in two ways: either give that item an attack that raises the stat in question or write a separate script for each item and give the items each a textbox that links to that script. The script would be simple, something like this:
Code: | script, raise agility, begin
variable(who)
who:=choose hero #this is probably the wrong name for the command
set hero stat (who, stat:agility, getherostat(who, stat:agility, currentstat)+random(1,5), currentstat) #change (1,5) to the range you want
set hero stat (who, stat:agility, getherostat(who, stat:agility, currentstat), maximumstat) #also set the maximum stat
show text box (15) #something like "Agility up!"
end |
If you wanted it to say how much the stat increased, you would have to store that amount in a global variable and put that variable in the text box.
Quote: | Lastly, if anyone can fix the beginning intro to my game, I'd love them forever and ever. Basically the main problem is that you are prompted to rename the main character too early (which interrupts the music, also), so that when his intro screen happens, he's already been renamed. |
Bearing in mind I haven't played your game, the problem seems to be that you have it set to automatically rename the hero when he enters the party. You can replace that with a very simple script:
Code: | script,rename zeus,begin
rename hero (findhero(hero:zeus)) #or whatever
end |
Quote: | Also, I like the pauses between the screens during the first part of the intro, but after all the characters have been renamed, the pauses make the last part of the intro look bad. These pauses are caused by going through a series of doors...and now I can't even remember why I put them in in the first place... |
Again, I will probably understand this better once I have played your game. I can't help you here. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, the first question isn't a plotscripting problem anyway, but I'm afraid it can't be done. The current inflexibility of attack chaining is a real nuisicane. If/when battle scripting is implemented, it might be possible to do that.
Oh, it seems Moogle just posted. (Edit: Yes, I realise he posted 6 hours ago, but thats how long I had the window open before I decided to post) _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: Re: Can anybody help me with these plotscripting problems? |
|
|
Moogle1 wrote: | Quote: | Lastly, if anyone can fix the beginning intro to my game, I'd love them forever and ever. Basically the main problem is that you are prompted to rename the main character too early (which interrupts the music, also), so that when his intro screen happens, he's already been renamed. |
Bearing in mind I haven't played your game, the problem seems to be that you have it set to automatically rename the hero when he enters the party. You can replace that with a very simple script:
Code: | script,rename zeus,begin
rename hero (findhero(hero:zeus)) #or whatever
end |
|
A bit more info on this. See, if your guy is the first hero, the game will start out with only him in the party. It'll also see that you have the "Rename hero when added to party" bitset, so it'll pop that up before the new-game plotscript is even run, if I'm not mistaken. Either that, or at the first wait command.
Anyway, a work around if you don't want to use a plotscript would be to have a dummy hero as the first one, and swap him for the real one when it becomes time to name him. _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks to everyone for their responses! I've tried writing some scripts...and NOTHING makes me feel more inept than trying to do that. My brain just doesn't work that way...I try until I cry (or is that brain juice dripping out?). So I decided to try 'pkmnfrk's' advice and have a dummy hero in slot 1...but now I have to go through almost 300 text boxes and change the imbedded hero variables accordingly. I'm grumbling, but at least I'm not crying. I think it will work...I'll keep everyone posted! _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
YAY!! It worked! The only problem now is that the main hero starts out in the second party slot...which only matters for cosmetic reasons (if you play my game, you'll soon see what I mean...backgrounds behind dialogue boxes show different party positions). The plotscript I kept trying didn't work, as many times as I changed it...I'm just a complete MORON when it comes to plotscripting. Even if someone GIVES it to me, if I have to input ANYTHING into it, it probably won't work. The ones that HAVE worked for me only did so after putzing around with it for HOURS, and I have NO IDEA why it works when it does. Someone gave me a plotscript for obtaining a random item from a chest, and I took it and changed it so that the odds for obtaining certain items were greater than for other items...and I thought I was the coolest thing since the OHRRPGCE itself...when all I did was duplicate certain lines of code, so that it doubled the chance of getting the item. Big woop. Point is, I SUCK at plotscripting.
I'm still going to try the 'stat-boosting' item codes (thanks, Moogle!)...
wish me luck! (I will most definitely need it.) _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Gizmog1 Don't Lurk In The Bushes!

Joined: 05 Mar 2003 Posts: 2257 Location: Lurking In The Bushes!
|
Posted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 11:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If the hero character is in the 2nd slot instead of the first, you might try changing a 1 to a 0 somewhere. I don't know EXACTLY where it'd be, but it'd be in one of the hero setting scripts, I think. I made that mistake in one of my games, and maybe I will upload it later, I think you might enjoy it!  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Gizmog1 wrote: | If the hero character is in the 2nd slot instead of the first, you might try changing a 1 to a 0 somewhere. I don't know EXACTLY where it'd be, but it'd be in one of the hero setting scripts, I think. I made that mistake in one of my games, and maybe I will upload it later, I think you might enjoy it!  |
That's not the problem. If you had played my game at all...oh nevermind.
.
..How long are you going to keep this up  _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Fenrir-Lunaris WUT

Joined: 03 Feb 2003 Posts: 1747
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not very long, he's banned.
And you can always use this in a script to move any specific hero to a particular point in the lineup:
Code: | swap by position ((find hero(hero:Mainhero)),0) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Obright Vestigial Organist

Joined: 16 Nov 2005 Posts: 70 Location: By the wayside
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Fenrir-Lunaris wrote: | Not very long, he's banned.
And you can always use this in a script to move any specific hero to a particular point in the lineup:
Code: | swap by position ((find hero(hero:Mainhero)),0) |
|
...does that mean I can't download 'wager no ingles'?...oh well, I should have grabbed it while I had the chance.
Thanks for the help! _________________ 'I imagine that imagination is more important than knowledge, but I don't know.' |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
No, banning someone is just a punishment for that user. You can still download banned people's games. The only thing is that they can't post. _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
LeRoy_Leo Project manager Class S Minstrel

Joined: 24 Sep 2003 Posts: 2683 Location: The dead-center of your brain!
|
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh, Gizmog isn't going to be happy with his Girl after he finds out what she did. :p _________________ Planning Project Blood Summons, an MMORPG which will incinerate all of the others with it's sheer brilliance...
---msw188 ---
"Seriously James, you keep rolling out the awesome like gingerbread men on a horror-movie assembly line. " |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You can post new topics in this forum You can reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|