Castle Paradox Forum Index Castle Paradox

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Gamelist   Review List   Song List   All Journals   Site Stats   Search Gamelist   IRC Chat Room

HamsterSpeak Suggestion Thread
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP!
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
junahu
Custom Title: 45 character limit




Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 369
Location: Hull, England

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 3:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, so that globals could be defined on the fly.
e.g:

Code:
definescript(1,letsmakesomeglobals,0)
definescript(autonumber,globalgenerator,1,0)

script,letsmakesomeglobals,begin
variable(i)
while(i<= 9)
do,begin
increment(i,1)
globalgenerator(i)
end
end

script,globalgenerator,begin
variable(name)
name := "global" + i
defineglobal(i,name)
end


(split it into two scripts because I remembered that variables are initiated when the script starts regardless of where in the script they are. I've also made some syntax assumtions that may not be correct)[/code]
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
TMC
On the Verge of Insanity




Joined: 05 Apr 2003
Posts: 3240
Location: Matakana

PostPosted: Thu Jul 01, 2004 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Every time you use the name of a global in a script, it is compiled to a piece of binary code with the id number as a constant. Infact, your entire scripts file is compiled to binary, so you can't possibly allocate a name to a global on the fly.

Also, there are no strings in HamsterSpeak : P

Be content with 'Write global', you can do everything with that that you could do with on the fly global declarations.
_________________
"It is so great it is insanely great."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
junahu
Custom Title: 45 character limit




Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 369
Location: Hull, England

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neutral I forgot about the no strings rule



new suggestion, a command that checks if a textbox is currently up (if(textbox) while(textbox)). It's not neccessary but it would be handy.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SlightlyPyro
Definitive




Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Location: lo-CAY-shun: a locating or being located.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about James adds a command that let's us use scripts by number? Or is there one already and I read the whole plotscript dictionary and missed it? 'Cause I really hate having to do a bunch of if-then-else's when I could just punch in an algorithm and have 5 lines of code reference ten different scripts depending on certain variables....which I've been doing a lot of lately.
_________________
~Pyro

SIG-ne-tyoor: a person's name written by himself, or a representation of this in a mark, stamp, deputy's handwriting, etc.

sig: that thing above with like totally screwed up messages and smilies and lots of other crap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr B




Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 382

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can sorta emulate being able to run scripts by their number.

Use the "get death script" command (whatever it's called) to retrive the current death script number. Store that in a variable.

Use the "set death script" command (or whatever it's called) to set the death script, passing a script number to the command.

Then "death" the game (yay! it's a verb).

After the script is over, use "set death script" again, passing it the value you saved back at the first command.

At least I THINK this will work...I haven't actually tried it myself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, I'd thought of that and tried it...till it about killed me. It took more lines of code than my wierdo if-then-else tree, and was extremely inefficient for my purpose, which was essentially to have a switch statement on one or two lines of code. Guess I'll just have to stick with what I've got.[/b]
Back to top
SlightlyPyro
Definitive




Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Location: lo-CAY-shun: a locating or being located.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2004 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crap, I thought I'd logged in. The above is from me (in case you're blind and couldn't tell).
_________________
~Pyro

SIG-ne-tyoor: a person's name written by himself, or a representation of this in a mark, stamp, deputy's handwriting, etc.

sig: that thing above with like totally screwed up messages and smilies and lots of other crap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bob the Hamster
OHRRPGCE Developer




Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 12:06 pm    Post subject: visible text box Reply with quote

junahu wrote:

new suggestion, a command that checks if a textbox is currently up (if(textbox) while(textbox)). It's not neccessary but it would be handy.


text box is definitely on my list of things to include in the next update. I recently realized that it was neccisary to add it in order to allow people to write theor own wait for text box variants.

It will probably return the ID number of the currently displaying text box, or false if not text box is displaying at all. (which means that it will not work for text box zero, but since text box zero is kindof a magic "template" text box for setting the defaults for NEW text boxes, thast doesn't bother me too terribly much.)

Edit: silly board doesn't let me use typewriter tags!
Edit: yay! typewriter tags! Now my plotscripting command names look 12% cooler!


Last edited by Bob the Hamster on Tue Oct 26, 2004 3:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Inferior Minion
Metric Ruler



Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 741
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 12:54 pm    Post subject: Re: visible text box Reply with quote

James Paige wrote:

Edit: silly board doesn't let me use typewriter tags!


It does now Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Aethereal
SHUT UP.
Elite Designer
Elite Designer



Joined: 04 Jan 2003
Posts: 928
Location: Gone! I pop in on occasion though.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if this has already been suggested, but a plotscripting command to reload the default passability on a map based on the passability set in the maptiles editor would be nice.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Shadowiii
It's been real.




Joined: 14 Feb 2003
Posts: 2460

PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2004 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

An

"End (scriptname)"

It just terminate the script, regardless of what is in it. If there is stuff in it, it terminates that too. Also:

"End All Scripts"

Terminate all scripts.

This would be REALLY useful.
_________________
But enough talk, have at you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sephyroth
Renegade Rebel Redmage
Class A Minstrel



Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 644
Location: Schmocation

PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

a script that checks the system time, perhaps? (That is, it would return the actual time in hours and minutes.) A script like this could be useful for doing something similar to the time system in the recent Pokemon iterations.

(Also, i am of reviving a dead thread?)
_________________
im realy ded Sad...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
Mike Caron
Technomancer




Joined: 26 Jul 2003
Posts: 889
Location: Why do you keep asking?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think it counts for sticky threads...

Anyway, I suggested this a while ago on the OHR Mailing list, but thanks for reminding me. I'll do this myself soon. How's "system hour()", "system minute()" and "system second()"?
_________________
I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.

Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Kizul Emeraldfire
Type: Cyber Dragoon




Joined: 26 Mar 2004
Posts: 229

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

W00t, posting in a stickied thread, posting in a stickied thread! A stickied thread with posts ranging from 'oldie' to 'moldy-oldie'! XD

But, um, onto my suggestion — how about a 'suspend key' command? It'd use scancodes o'course.

Example:
Code:
suspend key (28) #=- Make the Enter Key go dead! HAHAHA~! DIE RETURN, DIE!!! <<; >>;

resume key (28) #=- And of course, the mandantory resume function.

suspend all keys but (28) #=- Ha ha ha, now the only key that will do anything is Enter! >:D

resume all keys #=- And the antidote to the above.


I think these could be some useful functions here, I do. :3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Moogle1
Scourge of the Seas
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner
Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner



Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3377
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Generally, this effect is accomplished by using the suspend player and suspend box advance keys. I can see how it'd be useful to have more specific suspends, but there's no reason to suspend, say, the A key.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Castle Paradox Forum Index -> HELP! All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group