 |
Castle Paradox
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you tried the latest nightly WIP build yet?
Last edited by Bob the Hamster on Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
By re-importing without re-compiling, you were causing Tirgoviste to be very much confused about the non-existant built-in command number #whatever-keyispressed-is-now, which didn't exist back then. You would have to recompile with a Tirgoviste Hspeak.exe, plus a Tirgoviste plotscr.hsd, to get a proper Tirgoviste-era script. _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Inferior Minion Metric Ruler

Joined: 03 Jan 2003 Posts: 741 Location: Santa Barbara, CA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Actually, Mike, I believe Mr. B compiled the script via Trigoviste's release, then didn't recompile them in the hasta-la-qb release. Trigoviste was not at all confused about the script and ran exactly as expected. Hasta-la-qb, on the other hand, did not properly run a Trigoviste compiled script. Cube was having similar problems with broken plotscripts in hasta-la-qb, regardless of compiling them via Trigoviste's release and hasta-la-qb's release. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh, yes, I see. Well, the obvious thing is that we need to take a look at the menu commands to ensure they are functioning properly.
Edit: I just made a test, and determined that both commands work fine:
Code: | include, plotscr.hsd
define script(1, menu test, none)
script, menu test, begin
equip menu(0)
status screen(0)
end |
This is in an all-but-blank RPG that I created explicitly to test these commands. I can make the file available, but to do it yourself, you just need one walkabout (to give to a hero and an npc) (optional), and one NPC. Compile the above script, import it, and give it to the NPC. When you run it, and talk to the npc, the equipment menu will show, and when you quit out of that, the status screen will appear immediately. _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ
Last edited by Mike Caron on Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:45 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
TMC On the Verge of Insanity
Joined: 05 Apr 2003 Posts: 3240 Location: Matakana
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hastalaqb should accept plotscripts compiled under any older version. However Tirgoviste ignoring the keyispressed commands is exactly what I would expect of scripts compiled with a Hastalaqb plotscr.hsd, because the code for keyispressed has changed. I think Mr B meant that he didn't recompile the second time he he tried Hastalqb.
I have no idea why those two menus are playing up (I tested and get the same thing), because nobody has changed them directly since before Tirgoviste I believe. The problem does not appear in WIP, which might suggest something like the Hasta-la-qb specific memory optimisations.
Quote: | Additionally, the plotdictionary is not updated for the latest version of the OHR -- is there anything I should know? I am interested in what "keyval" does. |
We forgot to rebuild the html version of the plotdictionary! (Hint: maybe rebuilding it in the distrib scripts would be a good idea) Ah well, there is only one new command and maybe some spelling fixes in there. Open plotdict.xml instead.
Quote: | Well... it uses just as much accelleration as WhicheverIsLess(Windows, FBGFX library). |
Since everything gets manually copied from one buffer to another pixel by pixel, that counts as 0 acceleration.
Quote: | Just to add, keyval is what used to be named "key is pressed". It returns non-zero for "yes, it's pressed", and zero for "no, it isn't". Note that I said "non-zero". It'll return either 1 or 2, depending on whether the key was just pressed, or if it was held down. |
Basically we renamed keyispressed to keyval and added a new keyispressed command.
A new key press is 3 or 2, a key held down is 1, and not pressed is 0. _________________ "It is so great it is insanely great." |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aah, you posted while I was ninja-editing! Oh well.
Anyway, yeah, I would suggest trying this script with a nightly, to see if it works then. _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mr B
Joined: 20 Mar 2003 Posts: 382
|
Posted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike Caron wrote: | Code: | include, plotscr.hsd
define script(1, menu test, none)
script, menu test, begin
equip menu(0)
status screen(0)
end |
This is in an all-but-blank RPG that I created explicitly to test these commands. I can make the file available, but to do it yourself, you just need one walkabout (to give to a hero and an npc) (optional), and one NPC. Compile the above script, import it, and give it to the NPC. When you run it, and talk to the npc, the equipment menu will show, and when you quit out of that, the status screen will appear immediately. |
Yep; that's pretty much what I did, only with the script running as the new-game-script, and several "show value(#)" and "wait(#)" commands, just to make certain that the script was, in fact, executing.
Thanks for the help; I am going to download the nightly now (will it form an hasta-la-qb+?). |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Mike Caron Technomancer

Joined: 26 Jul 2003 Posts: 889 Location: Why do you keep asking?
|
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mr B wrote: | Thanks for the help; I am going to download the nightly now (will it form an hasta-la-qb+?). |
(the 'h' isn't silent, I don't think.)
No, it's more like Ubersetzung- _________________ I stand corrected. No rivers ran blood today. At least, none that were caused by us.
Final Fantasy Q
OHR Developer BLOG
Official OHRRPGCE Wiki and FAQ |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.
The H is silent. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
hakkun

Joined: 13 May 2005 Posts: 8 Location: *vacuum noise*
|
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Moogle1 wrote: | Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.
The H is silent. |
Actually, in Latin, the H is sounded.
*goes off into corner again* _________________
Can you survive the Perilous Plunge? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Komera

Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 711
|
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hakkun wrote: | Moogle1 wrote: | Uh. I guess you don't speak any Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French, Romanian, Latin, or anything else Romance? How about the famous "Hasta la vista, baby"? I'm sure you've at least heard of that.
The H is silent. |
Actually, in Latin, the H is sounded.
*goes off into corner again* |
Although Spanish, being one of the Romance languages, comes to us from Latin... "Hasta la vista" is Spanish and not Latin. Thus the "H" is silent. "J" however sounds like "H".
"Hasta la vista, baby," is technically Spanglish.
Not that you guys didn't already know this, of course. _________________ LJ.Art
SD - Ten creatures remaining. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Moogle1 Scourge of the Seas Halloween 2006 Creativity Winner


Joined: 15 Jul 2004 Posts: 3377 Location: Seattle, WA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, that's true, but I basically assumed that you wouldn't learn Latin without also figuring out that most of its derivative languages make the H silent. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Komera

Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 711
|
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 6:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's something of a rule that if/when a decendant language diverts from the ancestor language, it does it all the way across the board. A b in a word of the ancestor language can wind up as a p, or an f, or a d. Source: Encyclopedia Britanica.
Yeah, I'm one of those freaks who read the encyclopedia for fun. _________________ LJ.Art
SD - Ten creatures remaining. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
msw188
Joined: 02 Jul 2003 Posts: 1041
|
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have recently experienced a plotscripting problem as well with hasta-la-qb. It seems that the commands to move heroes to and from the party no longer function. I never had a problem with this in earlier versions, but I can't remember the last time I would have 'tested' this, per se. What I mean is that when I use something like 'add hero' or 'swap out hero' in a plotscript, it does not work.
This is compiling, importing and playing with hasta hspeak, custom and game respectively. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
Bob the Hamster OHRRPGCE Developer

Joined: 22 Feb 2003 Posts: 2526 Location: Hamster Republic (Southern California Enclave)
|
Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
msw188 wrote: | I have recently experienced a plotscripting problem as well with hasta-la-qb. It seems that the commands to move heroes to and from the party no longer function. I never had a problem with this in earlier versions, but I can't remember the last time I would have 'tested' this, per se. What I mean is that when I use something like 'add hero' or 'swap out hero' in a plotscript, it does not work.
This is compiling, importing and playing with hasta hspeak, custom and game respectively. |
Can you put this in bugzilla? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|